California Labor Code § 1191
Labor Code
(a) For any occupation in which a minimum wage has been established, the commission may issue to an employee who is mentally or physically disabled, or both, a special license authorizing the employment of the licensee for a period not to exceed one year from date of issue, at a wage less than the legal minimum wage. The commission shall fix a special minimum wage for the licensee. That license may be renewed on a yearly basis. No new licenses may be issued after January 1, 2022. Upon release of the plan, as described in subdivision (c), a license may only be renewed for existing licenseholders who meet the requisite benchmarks in the development plan established in accordance with subdivisions (c) and (d). This subdivision shall remain operative only until January 1, 2025, or until the plan as described in subdivision (c) is released, whichever is later, and as of that date is inoperative. (b) Commencing January 1, 2025, or when the plan as described in subdivision (c) is released, whichever is later, an employee with a disability shall not be paid less than the legal minimum wage required by Section 1182.12 or the applicable local minimum wage ordinance, whichever is higher. (c) The State Council on Developmental Disabilities, in consultation with stakeholders and relevant state agencies, as appropriate, including, but not limited to, the Department of Finance, the Labor and Workforce Development Agency, the Department of Rehabilitation, the State Department of Education, and the State Department of Developmental Services, shall develop a multiyear phaseout plan with stakeholder involvement, by January 1, 2023, in accordance with the procedures set forth in subdivision (d), to pay any employee with a disability, by January 1, 2025, no less than the minimum wage otherwise required for an employee under Section 1182.12 or the applicable local minimum wage ordinance, whichever is higher. (d) The multiyear phaseout plan, as described in subdivision (c) shall include, but not be limited to, all of the following: (1) Benchmarks and desired outcomes for each year of the plan. (2) A list of the resources necessary to ensure that employees with disabilities can receive services and support according to their needs and preferences of the individuals and in an integrated setting, regardless of the nature or severity of each individual’s disabilities, including an assessment of the financial investment needed to transition individuals to competitive integrated employment or other services, the development of new rates for new service models or additional rates necessary for competitive integrated employment supports, and suggestions for revenue streams. (3) A road map for applying to and using all federal funding programs, including, but not limited to, programs available under Medicaid waiver amendments, technical assistance grants under the Office of Disability Employment Policy, and resources under the federal Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act, to assist individuals with disabilities to obtain competitive, integrated employment. (4) Data collection and reporting requirements for tracking the following outcomes for the individual employees with disabilities who are transitioned out of subminimum wage employment: (A) Wages earned. (B) Hours worked each month. (C) Type of job. (D) Length of employment. (E) Services utilized to obtain competitive integrated employment. (5) Data collection and reporting requirements that will track the following aggregate outcomes of employees with disabilities who transition out of subminimum wage employment: (A) Total number of individuals with disabilities who are employed and paid subminimum wage. (B) Employment rates. (C) The number of individuals who were participating in a subminimum wage position that are not participating in job search activities. (D) The number of individuals who move from subminimum wage positions to nonpaying activities. (E) The number of individuals who move from sub