California Insurance Code § 791.13
Insurance Code
An insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization shall not disclose any personal or privileged information about an individual collected or received in connection with an insurance transaction unless the disclosure is: (a) With the written authorization of the individual, and meets either of the conditions specified in paragraph (1) or (2): (1) If the authorization is submitted by another insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization, the authorization meets the requirement of Section 791.06. (2) If the authorization is submitted by a person other than an insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization, the authorization is: (A) Dated. (B) Signed by the individual. (C) Obtained one year or less prior to the date a disclosure is sought pursuant to this section. (b) To a person other than an insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization, provided the disclosure is reasonably necessary: (1) To enable the person to perform a business, professional, or insurance function for the disclosing insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization or insured and the person agrees not to disclose the information further without the individual’s written authorization unless the further disclosure: (A) Would otherwise be permitted by this section if made by an insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization; or (B) Is reasonably necessary for the person to perform its function for the disclosing insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization. (2) To enable the person to provide information to the disclosing insurance institution, agent or insurance-support organization for the purpose of: (A) Determining an individual’s eligibility for an insurance benefit or payment; or (B) Detecting or preventing criminal activity, fraud, material misrepresentation or material nondisclosure in connection with an insurance transaction. (c) To an insurance institution, agent, insurance-support organization or self-insurer, provided the information disclosed is limited to that which is reasonably necessary under either paragraph (1) or (2): (1) To detect or prevent criminal activity, fraud, material misrepresentation, or material nondisclosure in connection with insurance transactions; or (2) For either the disclosing or receiving insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization to perform its function in connection with an insurance transaction involving the individual. (d) To a medical-care institution or medical professional for the purpose of any of the following: (1) Verifying insurance coverage or benefits. (2) Informing an individual of a medical problem of which the individual may not be aware. (3) Conducting operations or services audit, provided the only information disclosed is reasonably necessary to accomplish the foregoing purposes. (e) To an insurance regulatory authority; or (f) To a law enforcement or other governmental authority pursuant to law. (g) Otherwise permitted or required by law. (h) In response to a facially valid administrative or judicial order, including a search warrant or subpoena. (i) Made for the purpose of conducting actuarial or research studies, provided: (1) No individual may be identified in any actuarial or research report. (2) Materials allowing the individual to be identified are returned or destroyed as soon as they are no longer needed. (3) The actuarial or research organization agrees not to disclose the information unless the disclosure would otherwise be permitted by this section if made by an insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization. (j) To a party or a representative of a party to a proposed or consummated sale, transfer, merger, or consolidation of all or part of the business of the insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization, provided: (1) Prior to the consummation of the sale, transfer, merger, or consolidation the only information d