California Insurance Code § 1280.7
Insurance Code
(a) This chapter and the other provisions of this code, except as set forth in this paragraph, shall not apply to or affect unincorporated interindemnity or reciprocal or interinsurance contracts between members of a cooperative corporation, organized and operating under Part 2 (commencing with Section 12200) of Division 3 of Title 1 of the Corporations Code, whose members consist solely of physicians and surgeons licensed in California, which contracts indemnify solely in respect to medical malpractice claims against those members, and which do not collect in advance of loss any moneys other than contributions by each member to a collective reserve trust fund or for necessary expenses of administration. However, interindemnity, reciprocal, or interinsurance contracts with respect to the following types of claims, in addition to medical malpractice claims, may be entered into in conjunction with contracts with respect to medical malpractice claims if the reserve trust fund is at least twenty million dollars ($20,000,000): (1) Bodily injury or property damage arising out of the conduct and of the operations of the member’s professional practice occurring on the member’s premises. (2) Officers’, directors’, and administrators’ liability, to the extent that the member’s professional practice is operated as a professional corporation or group. (3) Nonowned automobile coverage. The provisions of Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 330) of Part 1 of Division 1 shall apply to unincorporated interindemnity or reciprocal or interinsurance contracts. Those unincorporated interindemnity or reciprocal or interinsurance contracts shall comply with all of the following requirements: (b) Each participating member shall enter into and, concurrently therewith, receive an executed copy of a trust agreement, which shall govern the collection and disposition of all funds of the interindemnity arrangement. The trust agreement shall, at a minimum, contain provision for all the following matters: (1) An initial trust corpus of not less than ten million dollars ($10,000,000), which corpus shall be a trust fund to secure enforcement of the interindemnity arrangement. The average contribution to the initial trust corpus shall be not less than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) per member participating in the interindemnity arrangement. The average contribution to the trust fund shall continue at all times to be not less than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) per participating member unless the interindemnity arrangement is qualified to admit members under the terms of subdivision (k). No such interindemnity arrangement shall become operative until the requisite minimum reserve trust fund has been established by contributions from not fewer than 500 participating members. (2) The reserve trust fund created by the trust agreement shall be administered by a board of trustees of three or more members, all of whom shall be physicians and surgeons licensed in California, participating members in the interindemnity arrangement, and elected biennially or more frequently by at least a majority of all members participating in the interindemnity arrangement. (3) The members of the board of trustees are fiduciaries and the board shall be the custodian of all funds of the interindemnity arrangement, and all those funds shall be deposited in the bank or banks and savings and loan associations in California as the board may designate. Each account shall require two or more signatories for withdrawal of funds in excess of ten thousand dollars ($10,000). The authorized signatories shall be appointed by the board and, as to any withdrawal in excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000), at least one of the two or more authorized signatories shall be a physician and surgeon licensed in California and a participating member in the interindemnity arrangement. Each signatory on those accounts shall maintain, at all times while empowered to draw on those funds