California Insurance Code § 12389
Insurance Code
(a) On and after July 1, 2016, an underwritten title company as defined in Section 12340.5 that is a stock corporation may, subject to subdivision (b), (1) engage in the business of preparing title searches, title reports, title examinations, or certificates or abstracts of title, upon the basis of which a title insurer writes title policies, and (2) conduct escrow services through business locations, as defined in Section 12340.13, in counties in which the underwritten title company is licensed to conduct escrow services regardless of the location of the real or personal property involved in the transaction. (b) (1) Only a domestic corporation may be licensed under this section and no underwritten title company, as defined in Section 12340.5, may become licensed under this section, or change the name under which it is licensed or operates, unless it has first complied with Section 881. (2) (A) Depending upon the county or counties in which the company is licensed to transact business, it shall maintain required minimum net worth and a bond or cash deposit as follows: Aggregate number of documents recorded and documents filed in the preceding calendar year in all counties where the company is licensed to transact business Number of documents Amount of required minimum net worth Amount of bond or cash deposit Less than 50,000 $ 75,000 $ 50,000 50,000 to 100,000 120,000 50,000 100,000 to 500,000 200,000 100,000 500,000 to 1,000,000 300,000 100,000 1,000,000 or more 400,000 100,000 (B) “Net worth” for the purposes of this section is defined as the excess of assets over all liabilities and required reserves. The company may carry as an asset the actual cost of its title plant, provided the value ascribed to that asset shall not exceed the aggregate value of all other assets. (C) If a title plant of an underwritten title company is not currently maintained, the asset value of the plant shall not exceed its asset value as determined in the preceding paragraph as of the date to which that plant is currently maintained, less one-tenth thereof for each succeeding year or part of the succeeding year that the plant is not being currently maintained. For the purposes of this section, a title plant shall be deemed currently maintained so long as it is used in the normal conduct of the business of title insurance, and (i) the owner of the plant continues regularly to obtain and index title record data to the plant or to a continuation thereof in a format other than that previously used, including, but not limited to, computerization of the data, or (ii) the owner of the plant is a participant, in an arrangement for joint use of a title plant system regularly maintained in any format, provided the owner is contractually entitled to receive a copy of the title record data contained in the jointly used title plant system during the period of the owner’s participation therein, either periodically or upon termination of that participation, at a cost not to exceed the actual cost of duplication of the title record data. (D) An underwritten title company shall at all times maintain current assets of at least ten thousand dollars ($10,000) in excess of its current liabilities, as current assets and liabilities may be defined pursuant to regulations made by the commissioner. In making the regulations, the commissioner shall be guided by generally accepted accounting principles followed by certified public accountants in this state. (3) (A) An underwritten title company shall obtain from the commissioner a license to transact its business. The license shall not be granted until the applicant conforms to the requirements of this section and all other provisions of this code specifically applicable to the applicant. After issuance the holder of the license shall continue to comply with the requirements as to its business set forth in this code, in the applicable rules and regulations of the commissioner, and in the laws of this state. (B) An unde