California Insurance Code § 1215
Insurance Code
As used in this article, the following terms shall have the respective meanings hereafter set forth, unless the context shall otherwise require: (a) An “affiliate” of, or person “affiliated” with, a specific person, is a person that directly, or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with, the person specified. (b) “Business day” is any day other than Saturday, Sunday, and any other day that is specified or provided for as a holiday in the Government Code. (c) “Commissioner” means the Insurance Commissioner of the state and any assistant to the Insurance Commissioner designated and authorized by the commissioner while acting under their designation as the Insurance Commissioner. (d) The term “control” includes the terms “controlling,” “controlled by,” and “under common control with,” and means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract other than a commercial contract for goods or nonmanagement services, or otherwise, unless the power is the result of an official position with or corporate office held by the person. Control shall be presumed to exist if any person, directly or indirectly, owns, controls, holds with the power to vote, or holds proxies representing, more than 10 percent of the voting securities of any other person. This presumption may be rebutted by a showing that control does not exist in fact pursuant to the filing of a disclaimer of affiliation in accordance with subdivision ( l ) of Section 1215.4. The commissioner may, after furnishing all persons in interest notice and opportunity to be heard, determine that control exists in fact, notwithstanding the absence of a presumption to that effect. (e) “Enterprise risk” means any activity, circumstance, or event or series of events involving one or more affiliates of an insurer that, if not remedied promptly, is likely to have a material adverse effect upon the financial condition or liquidity of the insurer or its insurance holding company system as a whole, including, but not limited to, anything that would cause the insurer’s risk-based capital to fall into company action level as set forth in Article 4.1 (commencing with Section 739) of Chapter 1 and under Section 739.5 or would cause the insurer to be in hazardous financial condition and allow the commissioner to take actions that are necessary under Article 14 (commencing with Section 1010), Article 14.3 (commencing with Section 1064.1), and Article 15.5 (commencing with Section 1077). (f) “Group capital calculation instructions” means the group capital calculation instructions as adopted by the NAIC and as amended by the NAIC in accordance with the procedures adopted by the NAIC. (g) “Groupwide supervisor” means the insurance official authorized to engage in conducting and coordinating groupwide supervision activities who is determined or acknowledged by the commissioner pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1215.75 to have sufficient significant contacts with the internationally active insurance group. (h) An “insurance holding company system” consists of two or more affiliated persons, one or more of which is an insurer. (i) “Insurer” shall have the same meaning as set forth in Section 826, excluding subdivisions (e) and (f) of that section. (j) “Internationally active insurance group” means an insurance holding company system that includes an insurer registered pursuant to Section 1215.4 and that meets the following criteria: (1) Insurers that are part of the insurance holding company system write premiums in at least three countries. (2) The percentage of gross premiums written outside the United States is at least 10 percent of the insurance holding company system’s total gross written premiums. (3) Based on a three-year rolling a