California Insurance Code § 1063.1
Insurance Code
As used in this article: (a) “Member insurer” means an insurer required to be a member of the association in accordance with subdivision (a) of Section 1063, except and to the extent that the insurer is participating in an insolvency program adopted by the United States government. (b) “Insolvent insurer” means an insurer that was a member insurer of the association, consistent with paragraph (11) of subdivision (c), either at the time the policy was issued or when the insured event occurred, and against which an order of liquidation with a finding of insolvency has been entered by a court of competent jurisdiction, or, in the case of the State Compensation Insurance Fund, if a finding of insolvency is made by a duly enacted legislative measure. (c) (1) “Covered claims” means the obligations of an insolvent insurer, including the obligation for unearned premiums, that satisfy all of the following requirements: (A) Imposed by law and within the coverage of an insurance policy of the insolvent insurer. (B) Which were unpaid by the insolvent insurer. (C) Which are presented as a claim to the liquidator in the state of domicile of the insolvent insurer or to the association on or before the last date fixed for the filing of claims in the domiciliary liquidating proceedings. (D) Which were incurred before the date coverage under the policy terminated and before, on, or within 30 days after the date the liquidator was appointed. (E) For which the assets of the insolvent insurer are insufficient to discharge in full. (F) In the case of a policy of workers’ compensation insurance, to provide workers’ compensation benefits under the workers’ compensation law of this state or under the workers’ compensation law of any state if the injured worker is a resident of this state and not otherwise entitled to coverage from an organization similar to the association in any other state. (G) In the case of other classes of insurance if the claimant or insured is a resident of this state at the time of the insured occurrence, or the property from which the claim arises is permanently located in this state. (2) “Covered claims” also includes the obligations assumed by an assuming insurer from a ceding insurer when the assuming insurer subsequently becomes an insolvent insurer if, at the time of the insolvency of the assuming insurer, the ceding insurer is no longer admitted to transact business in this state. Both the assuming insurer and the ceding insurer shall have been member insurers at the time the assumption was made. “Covered claims” under this paragraph shall satisfy the requirements of subparagraphs (A) to (G), inclusive, of paragraph (1), except for the requirement that the claims be against policies of the insolvent insurer. The association has a right to recover a deposit, bond, or other assets that may have been required to be posted by the ceding company to the extent of covered claim payments and shall be subrogated to any rights the policyholders may have against the ceding insurer. (3) “Covered claims” does not include obligations arising from the following: (A) Life, annuity, health, or disability insurance. (B) Mortgage guaranty, financial guaranty, or other forms of insurance offering protection against investment risks. (C) Fidelity or surety insurance including fidelity or surety bonds, or any other bonding obligations. (D) Credit insurance. (E) Title insurance. (F) Ocean marine insurance or ocean marine coverage under an insurance policy, including claims arising from the following: the Jones Act (46 U.S.C. Secs. 30104 and 30105), the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act (33 U.S.C. Sec. 901 et seq.), or any other similar federal statutory enactment, or an endorsement or policy affording protection and indemnity coverage. (G) A claims servicing agreement or insurance policy providing retroactive insurance of a known loss or losses, except a special excess workers’ compensation pol