California Health and Safety Code § 50219
Health and Safety Code
(a) In order to apply for a round 1 program allocation, an applicant shall submit an application pursuant to the timeline specified in Section 50220 and provide the following, in the form and manner prescribed by the agency: (1) A demonstration of how the jurisdiction has coordinated with other jurisdictions to identify their share of the regional need to address homelessness, and how the requested funds will help meet the jurisdiction’s share of that need. (2) Identification of all funds currently being used by the applicant to provide housing and homeless services for the homeless populations in the jurisdiction, including all federal, state, and local funds, and information on programs supported by the identified funds. (3) An assessment of existing programs to address homelessness and an identification of gaps in housing and homeless services for the homeless populations in the jurisdiction, as identified by the continuum of care pursuant to paragraph (7), including those provided by entities other than the applicant. (4) Identification of how funds requested in the application will complement the funds described in paragraph (2), close the gaps identified pursuant to paragraph (3), and serve the homeless populations identified pursuant to paragraph (7). (5) An outline of proposed uses of funds and explanation of how proposed use of funds meets each of the requirements described in paragraph (4). (6) A list of measurable goals including but not limited to the number of individuals served and percentage of individuals successfully placed in permanent housing. (7) If an applicant is a continuum of care, data on the demographics and characteristics of the homeless populations in the jurisdiction and on current programs providing housing and homeless services in the jurisdiction, as reported to the federal government through Homeless Management Information Systems and point-in-time counts. (8) For a city applying for funds available pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 50218 or a county applying for funds available pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) of Section 50218, a plan demonstrating how these funds will complement the regional needs described in the continuum of care’s plan for a coordinated housing and service system that meets the needs of individuals, unaccompanied youth, and families experiencing homelessness, as defined in Section 578.7(c) of Title 24 of the Code of Federal Regulations. (9) Evidence of connection with the continuum of care’s coordinated entry system. (10) An agreement to participate in a statewide Homeless Management Information System, when it becomes available, and provide data elements to the system in accordance with Section 50220.6. (b) The agency may request additional documentation and information from the applicant with respect to round 1 program allocations consistent with the requirements of subdivision (a). (c) Except as provided in subdivisions (d) and (e), a recipient of a round 1 program allocation shall expend funds on evidence-based solutions that address and prevent homelessness among eligible populations including any of the following: (1) Rental assistance and rapid rehousing. (2) Operating subsidies in new and existing affordable or supportive housing units, emergency shelters, and navigation centers. Operating subsidies may include operating reserves. (3) Incentives to landlords, including, but not limited to, security deposits and holding fees. (4) Outreach and coordination, which may include access to job programs, to assist vulnerable populations in accessing permanent housing and to promote housing stability in supportive housing. (5) Systems support for activities necessary to create regional partnerships and maintain a homeless services and housing delivery system, particularly for vulnerable populations including families and homeless youth. (6) Delivery of permanent housing and innovative housing solutions such as hotel and motel convers