California Health and Safety Code § 41712
Health and Safety Code
(a) For purposes of this section, the following terms have the following meaning: (1) “Consumer product” means a chemically formulated product used by household and institutional consumers, including, but not limited to, detergents; cleaning compounds; polishes; floor finishes; cosmetics; personal care products; home, lawn, and garden products; disinfectants; sanitizers; aerosol paints; and automotive specialty products; but does not include other paint products, furniture coatings, or architectural coatings. (2) “Health benefit product” means an antimicrobial product registered with the Environmental Protection Agency. (3) “Maximum feasible reduction in volatile organic compounds emitted” means at least a 60-percent reduction in the emissions of volatile organic compounds resulting from the use of aerosol paints, calculated with respect to the 1989 baseline year, including acetone in that baseline year. (4) “Medical expert” means a physician, including a pediatrician, a microbiologist, or a scientist involved in research related to infectious disease and infection control. (b) The state board shall adopt regulations to achieve the maximum feasible reduction in volatile organic compounds emitted by consumer products, if the state board determines that adequate data exists to establish both of the following: (1) The regulations are necessary to attain state and federal ambient air quality standards. (2) The regulations are commercially and technologically feasible and necessary. (c) A regulation shall not be adopted which requires the elimination of a product form. (d) The state board shall not adopt regulations pursuant to subdivision (b) unless the regulations are technologically and commercially feasible, and necessary to carry out this division. The state board shall consider the effect that the regulations proposed for health benefit products will have on the efficacy of those products in killing or inactivating agents of infectious diseases such as viruses, bacteria, and fungi, and the impact the regulations will have on the availability of health benefit products to California consumers. (e) Prior to adopting regulations pursuant to this section governing health benefit products, the state board shall consider any recommendations received from federal, state, or local public health agencies and medical experts in the field of public health. (f) A district shall adopt no regulation pertaining to disinfectants, nor any regulation pertaining to a consumer product that is different than any regulation adopted by the state board for that purpose. (g) A consumer product manufactured prior to each effective date specified in regulations adopted by the state board pursuant to this section that applies to that consumer product may be sold, supplied, or offered for sale for a period of three years from the specified effective date if the date of manufacture or a representative date code is clearly displayed on the product at the point of sale. An explanation of the date code shall be filed with the state board. (h) (1) It is the intent of the Legislature that, prior to January 1, 2000, air pollution control standards affecting the formulation of aerosol adhesives and limiting emissions of reactive organic compounds resulting from the use of aerosol adhesives be set solely by the state board to ensure uniform standards applicable on a statewide basis. (2) The Legislature recognizes that the current state board volatile organic compound (VOC) limit for aerosol adhesives is 75 percent by weight. Effective January 1, 1997, the state board’s 75-percent standard shall apply to all uses of aerosol adhesives, including consumer, industrial, and commercial uses, and any district regulations limiting the VOC content of, or emissions from, aerosol adhesives, are null and void. After that date, a district may adopt and enforce the state board’s 75-percent standard for aerosol adhesives, or a subsequently adopted state boar