California Health and Safety Code § 40420
Health and Safety Code
(a) The south coast district shall be governed by a district board consisting of 13 members appointed as follows: (1) One member appointed by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate. (2) One member appointed by the Senate Committee on Rules. (3) One member appointed by the Speaker of the Assembly. (4) Four members appointed by the boards of supervisors of the counties in the south coast district. Each board of supervisors shall appoint one of these members, who shall be one of the following: (A) A member of the board of supervisors of the county making the appointment. (B) A mayor or member of a city council from a city in the portion of the county making the appointment that is included in the south coast district. (5) Three members appointed by cities in the south coast district. The city selection committee of Orange, Riverside, and San Bernardino Counties shall each appoint one of these members, who shall be either a mayor or a member of the city council of a city in the portion of the county included in the south coast district. (6) A member appointed by the cities of the western region of Los Angeles County, consisting of the Cities of Agoura Hills, Artesia, Avalon, Bell, Bellflower, Bell Gardens, Beverly Hills, Calabasas, Carson, Cerritos, Commerce, Compton, Cudahy, Culver City, Downey, El Segundo, Gardena, Hawaiian Gardens, Hawthorne, Hermosa Beach, Hidden Hills, Huntington Park, Inglewood, La Habra Heights, La Mirada, Lakewood, Lawndale, Lomita, Long Beach, Lynwood, Malibu, Manhattan Beach, Maywood, Montebello, Norwalk, Palos Verdes Estates, Paramount, Pico Rivera, Rancho Palos Verdes, Redondo Beach, Rolling Hills, Rolling Hills Estates, Santa Fe Springs, Santa Monica, Signal Hill, South Gate, Torrance, Vernon, West Hollywood, Westlake Village, and Whittier. These cities shall organize as a city selection committee for the purposes of subdivision (f), and shall be known as the city selection committee of the western region of Los Angeles County. The member appointed shall be either a mayor or a member of the city council of a city in the western region. (7) A member appointed by the cities of the eastern region of Los Angeles County, consisting of the cities in Los Angeles County that are not listed in paragraph (6) or (8), and excluding the Cities of Lancaster, Los Angeles, and Palmdale. These cities shall organize as a city selection committee for the purposes of subdivision (f), and shall be known as the city selection committee of the eastern region of Los Angeles County. The member appointed shall be either a mayor or a member of the city council of a city in the eastern region. (8) A member appointed by the Mayor of the City of Los Angeles from among the members of the Los Angeles City Council. (b) All members shall be appointed on the basis of their demonstrated interest and proven ability in the field of air pollution control and their understanding of the needs of the general public in connection with air pollution problems of the South Coast Air Basin. (c) The member appointed by the Governor shall be either a physician who has training and experience in the health effects of air pollution, an environmental engineer, a chemist, a meteorologist, or a specialist in air pollution control. (d) Each member shall be appointed on the basis of his or her ability to attend substantially all meetings of the south coast district board, to discharge all duties and responsibilities of a member of the south coast district board on a regular basis, and to participate actively in the affairs of the south coast district. No member may designate an alternate for any purpose or otherwise be represented by another in his or her capacity as a member of the south coast district board. (e) Each appointment by a board of supervisors shall be considered and acted on at a duly noticed, regularly scheduled hearing of the board of supervisors, which shall provide an opportunity for testimony on the qualifications of the