California Health and Safety Code § 39616
Health and Safety Code
(a) The Legislature hereby finds and declares all of the following: (1) Several regions in California suffer from some of the worst air quality in the United States. (2) While traditional command and control air quality regulatory programs are effective in cleaning up the air, other options for improvement in air quality, such as market-based incentive programs, should be explored, provided that those programs result in equivalent emission reductions while expending fewer resources and while maintaining or enhancing the state’s economy. (3) The purpose of this section is to establish requirements under which a district board may adopt market-based incentive programs in a manner which achieves the greatest air quality improvement while strengthening the state’s economy and preserving jobs. (b) (1) A district board may adopt a market-based incentive program as an element of the district’s plan for attainment of the state or federal ambient air quality standards. (2) A market-based incentive program that satisfies the conditions in this section may substitute for current command and control regulations and future air quality measures that would otherwise have been adopted as part of the district’s plan for attainment, and may be implemented in lieu of some or all of the control measures adopted by the district pursuant to Chapter 10 (commencing with Section 40910) of Part 3. (c) In adopting rules and regulations to implement a market-based incentive program, a district board shall, at the time that the rules and regulations are adopted, make express findings, and shall, at the time that the rules and regulations are submitted to the state board, submit appropriate information, to substantiate the basis for making the findings that each of the following conditions is met on an overall districtwide basis: (1) The program will result in an equivalent or greater reduction in emissions at equivalent or less cost compared with current command and control regulations and future air quality measures that would otherwise have been adopted as part of the district’s plan for attainment. (2) The program will provide a level of enforcement and monitoring, to ensure compliance with emission reduction requirements, comparable with command and control air quality measures that would otherwise have been adopted by the district for inclusion in the district’s plan for attainment. (3) The program will establish a baseline methodology that provides appropriate credit so that stationary sources of air pollution which have been modified prior to implementation of the program to reduce stationary source emissions are treated equitably. (4) The program will not result in a greater loss of jobs or more significant shifts from higher to lower skilled jobs, on an overall districtwide basis, than that which would exist under command and control air quality measures that would otherwise have been adopted as part of the district’s plan for attainment. A finding of compliance with this requirement may be made in the same manner as the analyses made by the district to meet the requirements of Section 40728.5. (5) The program will promote the privatization of compliance and the availability of data in computer format. The district shall endeavor to provide sources with the option to keep records by way of electronic or computer data storage systems, rather than mechanical devices such as strip chart recorders. (6) The program will not in any manner delay, postpone, or otherwise hinder district compliance with Chapter 10 (commencing with Section 40910) of Part 3. (7) The program will not result in disproportionate impacts, measured on an aggregate basis, on those stationary sources included in the program compared to other permitted stationary sources in the district’s plan for attainment. (d) (1) A district’s plan for attainment or plan revision submitted to the state board prior to January 1, 1993, shall be designed to achieve equivalent emiss