(a) The state board shall adopt greenhouse gas emissions limits and emissions reduction measures by regulation to achieve the maximum technologically feasible and cost-effective reductions in greenhouse gas emissions to achieve the requirements of Sections 38562.2 and 38566 and the purposes of this division. (b) In adopting regulations pursuant to this section and Part 5 (commencing with Section 38570), to the extent feasible, to achieve the requirements of Sections 38562.2 and 38566 and the purposes of this division, the state board shall do all of the following: (1) (A) Design the regulations, including distribution of emissions allowances where appropriate, in a manner that is equitable, seeks to minimize costs and maximize the total benefits to California, and encourages early action to reduce greenhouse gas emissions. (B) (i) Design the regulations, including distribution of emissions allowances where appropriate, in a manner that transitions support from gas corporations to electrical distribution utilities, as defined in Section 95802 of Title 17 of the California Code of Regulations, on or before January 1, 2031, to minimize ratepayer impacts and achieve the requirements of Sections 38562.2 and 38566 and the purposes of this division. (ii) For purposes of this subparagraph, âgas corporationâ has the same meaning as set forth in Section 222 of the Public Utilities Code. (iii) Except as provided in clause (i), this subparagraph shall not be construed to impact the distribution of emissions allowances to emissions-intensive, trade-exposed industrial sectors. (2) Ensure that activities undertaken to comply with the regulations do not disproportionately impact low-income communities. (3) Ensure that entities that have voluntarily reduced their greenhouse gas emissions before the implementation of this section receive appropriate credit for early voluntary reductions. (4) Ensure that activities undertaken pursuant to the regulations complement, and do not interfere with, efforts to achieve and maintain federal and state ambient air quality standards and to reduce toxic air contaminant emissions. (5) Consider cost-effectiveness of these regulations. (6) Consider overall societal benefits, including reductions in other air pollutants, diversification of energy sources, and other benefits to the economy, environment, and public health. (7) Consider the effect of these regulations on affordability, cost effectiveness, minimization of leakage in California, and achieving the requirements of Sections 38562.2 and 38566 and the purposes of this division. (8) Minimize the administrative burden of implementing and complying with these regulations. (9) Minimize leakage. (10) Consider the significance of the contribution of each source or category of sources to statewide emissions of greenhouse gases. (c) (1) Unless otherwise required by context, terms in this subdivision shall have the definitions that apply pursuant to Section 95802 of Title 17 of the California Code of Regulations, as they read on January 1, 2017. (2) To achieve the requirements of Sections 38562.2 and 38566 and the purposes of this division, the state board shall adopt a regulation that establishes a system of market-based declining annual aggregate emissions limits for sources or categories of sources that emit greenhouse gases, applicable from January 1, 2012, to December 31, 2045, inclusive, that the state board determines will achieve the maximum technologically feasible and cost-effective reductions in greenhouse gas emissions, in the aggregate, from those sources or categories of sources, and ensures that programwide aggregate emissions from covered sources, at a minimum, decline with the requirements of Sections 38562.2 and 38566. In adopting a regulation applicable from January 1, 2021, to December 31, 2045, inclusive, pursuant to this subdivision, the state board shall do all of the following: (A) (i) Establish a price ceiling. In establishing the price