California Health and Safety Code § 34167
Health and Safety Code
(a) This part is intended to preserve, to the maximum extent possible, the revenues and assets of redevelopment agencies so that those assets and revenues that are not needed to pay for enforceable obligations may be used by local governments to fund core governmental services including police and fire protection services and schools. It is the intent of the Legislature that redevelopment agencies take no actions that would further deplete the corpus of the agencies’ funds regardless of their original source. All provisions of this part shall be construed as broadly as possible to support this intent and to restrict the expenditure of funds to the fullest extent possible. (b) For purposes of this part, “agency” or “redevelopment agency” means a redevelopment agency created or formed pursuant to Part 1 (commencing with Section 33000) or its predecessor or a community development commission created or formed pursuant to Part 1.7 (commencing with Section 34100) or its predecessor. (c) Nothing in this part in any way impairs the authority of a community development commission, other than in its authority to act as a redevelopment agency, to take any actions in its capacity as a housing authority or for any other community development purpose of the jurisdiction in which it operates. (d) For purposes of this part, “enforceable obligation” means any of the following: (1) Bonds, as defined by Section 33602 and bonds issued pursuant to Section 5850 of the Government Code, including the required debt service, reserve set-asides and any other payments required under the indenture or similar documents governing the issuance of the outstanding bonds of the redevelopment agency. (2) Loans of moneys borrowed by the redevelopment agency for a lawful purpose, including, but not limited to, moneys borrowed from the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund, to the extent they are legally required to be repaid pursuant to a required repayment schedule or other mandatory loan terms. (3) Payments required by the federal government, preexisting obligations to the state or obligations imposed by state law, other than passthrough payments that are made by the county auditor-controller pursuant to Section 34183, or legally enforceable payments required in connection with the agencies’ employees, including, but not limited to, pension payments, pension obligation debt service, and unemployment payments. (4) Judgments or settlements entered by a competent court of law or binding arbitration decisions against the former redevelopment agency, other than passthrough payments that are made by the county auditor-controller pursuant to Section 34183. Along with the successor agency, the oversight board shall have the authority and standing to appeal any judgment or to set aside any settlement or arbitration decision. (5) Any legally binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public policy. (6) Contracts or agreements necessary for the continued administration or operation of the redevelopment agency to the extent permitted by this part, including, but not limited to, agreements to purchase or rent office space, equipment and supplies, and pay-related expenses pursuant to Section 33127 and for carrying insurance pursuant to Section 33134. (e) To the extent that any provision of Part 1 (commencing with Section 33000), Part 1.5 (commencing with Section 34000), Part 1.6 (commencing with Section 34050), or Part 1.7 (commencing with Section 34100) conflicts with this part, the provisions of this part shall control. Further, if any provision in Part 1 (commencing with Section 33000), Part 1.5 (commencing with Section 34000), Part 1.6 (commencing with Section 34050), or Part 1.7 (commencing with Section 34100) provides an authority that this part is restricting or eliminating, the restriction and elimination provisions of this part shall control. (f) Nothing in this part shall be construed to in