California Health and Safety Code § 33760
Health and Safety Code
(a) Within its territorial jurisdiction, an agency may determine the location and character of any residential construction to be financed under this chapter and may make mortgage or construction loans to participating parties through qualified mortgage lenders, or purchase mortgage or construction loans without premium made by qualified mortgage lenders to participating parties, or make loans to qualified mortgage lenders, for financing any of the following: (1) Residential construction within a redevelopment project area. (2) Residential construction of residences in which the dwelling units are committed, for the period during which the loan is outstanding, for occupancy by persons or families who are eligible for financial assistance specifically provided by a governmental agency for the benefit of occupants of the residence. (3) To the extent required by Section 103A of Title 26 of the United States Code, as amended, to maintain the exemption from federal income taxes of interest on bonds or notes issued by the agency under this chapter, residences located within targeted areas, as defined by Section 103(b)(12)(A) of Title 26 of the United States Code. Any loans to qualified mortgage lenders shall be made under terms and conditions which, in addition to other provisions as determined by the agency, shall require the qualified mortgage lender to use all of the net proceeds thereof, directly or indirectly, for the making of mortgage loans or construction loans in an appropriate principal amount equal to the amount of the net proceeds. Those mortgage loans may, but need not, be insured. (b) (1) Not less than 20 percent (15 percent in target areas) of the units in any residential project financed pursuant to this section on or after January 1, 1986, shall be occupied by, or made available to, individuals of low and moderate income, as defined by Section 103(b)(12)(C) of Title 26 of the United States Code. If the sponsor elects to establish a base rent for units reserved for lower income households, the base rents shall be adjusted for household size. In adjusting rents for household size, the agency shall either assume, pursuant to Section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 1437f), or its successor, that a family of one person will occupy a studio unit, two persons will occupy a one-bedroom unit, three persons will occupy a two-bedroom unit, four persons will occupy a three-bedroom unit, and five persons will occupy a four-bedroom unit or shall utilize occupancy assumptions that it determines to be appropriate and commercially reasonable for financing extended pursuant to this chapter. (2) Not less than one-half of the units described in paragraph (1) shall be occupied by, or made available to, very low income households, as defined by Section 50105. The rental payments for those units paid by the persons occupying the units (excluding any supplemental rental assistance from the state, the federal government, or any other public agency to those persons or on behalf of those units) shall not exceed the amount derived by multiplying 30 percent times 50 percent of the median adjusted gross income for the area adjusted for family size. In adjusting rental payments for family size, the agency shall either assume, pursuant to Section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 1437f), or its successor, that a family of one person will occupy a studio unit, two persons will occupy a one-bedroom unit, three persons will occupy a two-bedroom unit, four persons will occupy a three-bedroom unit, and five persons will occupy a four-bedroom unit or shall utilize occupancy assumptions that it determines to be appropriate and commercially reasonable for financing extended pursuant to this chapter. (c) Units required to be reserved for occupancy as provided in subdivision (b) and financed with the proceeds of bonds issued on or after January 1, 1986, shall remain occupied by, or made available to, those