California Health and Safety Code § 33690
Health and Safety Code
(a) (1) (A) For the 2009–10 fiscal year, a redevelopment agency shall remit, as determined by the Director of Finance, prior to May 10, 2010, an amount equal to the amount determined for that agency pursuant to paragraph (2) to the county auditor for deposit in the county Supplemental Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund that is established in the county treasury. Notwithstanding any other law, any funds deposited in the Supplemental Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund shall not be distributed to a community college district. (B) On or before May 25, 2010, the county auditor shall report to the Department of Finance each amount transferred to the Supplemental Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund for the 2009–10 fiscal year. (2) On or before November 15, 2009, the Director of Finance shall do all of the following: (A) Determine the net tax increment apportioned to each agency pursuant to Section 33670, excluding any amounts apportioned to affected taxing entities pursuant to Section 33401, 33607.5, or 33676. (B) Determine the net tax increment apportioned to all agencies pursuant to Section 33670, excluding any amounts allocated to affected taxing entities pursuant to Section 33401, 33607.5, or 33676. (C) Determine a percentage factor by dividing one billion seven hundred million dollars ($1,700,000,000) by two and then by the amount determined pursuant to subparagraph (B). (D) Determine an amount for each agency by multiplying the amount determined pursuant to subparagraph (A) by the percentage factor determined pursuant to subparagraph (C). (E) Determine the total amount of property tax revenue apportioned to each agency pursuant to Section 33670, including any amounts allocated to affected taxing entities pursuant to Section 33401, 33607.5, or 33676. (F) Determine the total amount of property tax revenue apportioned to all agencies pursuant to Section 33670, including any amounts allocated to affected taxing entities pursuant to Section 33401, 33607.5, or 33676. (G) Determine a percentage factor by dividing one billion seven hundred million dollars ($1,700,000,000) by two and then by the amount determined pursuant to subparagraph (F). (H) Determine an amount for each agency by multiplying the amount determined pursuant to subparagraph (E) by the percentage factor determined pursuant to subparagraph (G). (I) Add the amount determined pursuant to subparagraph (D) to the amount determined pursuant to subparagraph (H). (J) Notify each agency, each legislative body, and each county auditor of each agency’s amount. The county auditor shall deposit these amounts in the county Supplemental Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund pursuant to paragraph (1). (3) The obligation of any agency to make the payments required pursuant to this subdivision shall be subordinate to the lien of any pledge of collateral securing, directly or indirectly, the payment of the principal, or interest on any bonds of the agency including, without limitation, bonds secured by a pledge of taxes allocated to the agency pursuant to Section 33670. Agencies shall factor in the fiscal obligations created by this subdivision when issuing bonded indebtedness. (b) To make the allocation required by this section, an agency may use any funds that are legally available and not legally obligated for other uses, including, but not limited to, reserve funds, proceeds of land sales, proceeds of bonds or other indebtedness, lease revenues, interest, and other earned income. (c) (1) Notwithstanding any other law, to make the full allocation required by this section, an agency may borrow from either the amount required to be allocated to the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund, pursuant to Sections 33334.2, 33334.3, and 33334.6, or any moneys in that fund, or both, unless executed contracts exist that would be impaired if the agency reduced the amount allocated to the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund or the amount of moneys in the fund, or both, pursuant to the