California Health and Safety Code § 33676
Health and Safety Code
(a) Prior to the adoption by the legislative body of a redevelopment plan providing for tax increment financing pursuant to Section 33670, any affected taxing agency may elect to be allocated, and every school district and community college district shall be allocated, in addition to the portion of taxes allocated to the affected taxing agency pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 33670, all or any portion of the tax revenues allocated to the agency pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 33670 attributable to one or more of the following: (1) Increases in the rate of tax imposed for the benefit of the taxing agency which levy occurs after the tax year in which the ordinance adopting the redevelopment plan becomes effective. (2) If an agency pursuant to Section 33354.5 amends a redevelopment plan which does not utilize tax increment financing to add tax increment financing, and pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 33670 uses the assessment roll last equalized prior to the effective date of the ordinance originally adopting the redevelopment plan, an affected taxing agency may elect to be allocated all or any portion of the tax revenues allocated to the agency pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 33670 which the affected taxing agency would receive if the agency were to use the assessment roll last equalized prior to the effective date of the ordinance amending the redevelopment plan to add tax increment financing. (b) (1) Any local education agency that is a basic aid district or office at the time the ordinance adopting a redevelopment plan is adopted and that receives no state funding, other than that provided pursuant to Section 6 of Article IX of the California Constitution, pursuant to Section 2558, 42238, or 84751, as appropriate, of the Education Code, shall receive annually its percentage share of the property taxes from the project area allocated among all of the affected taxing entities during the fiscal year the funds are allocated, increased by an amount equal to the lesser of the following: (A) The percentage growth in assessed value that occurs throughout the district, excluding the portion of the district within the redevelopment project area. (B) Eighty percent of the growth in assessed value that occurs within the portion of the district within the redevelopment project area. (2) Subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1) shall not apply to a redevelopment plan adopted by the legislative body of a community if both of the following occur: (A) The median household income in the community in which the redevelopment project area is located is less than 80 percent of the median household income in the county in which the redevelopment project area is located. (B) The preliminary plan for the redevelopment plan was adopted on or before September 1, 1993, and the redevelopment plan was adopted on or before August 1, 1994. (3) Any local education agency that is a basic aid district or office at the time the ordinance amending a redevelopment plan is adopted pursuant to Section 33607.7 and that receives no state funding, other than that provided pursuant to Section 6 of Article IX of the California Constitution, pursuant to Section 2558, 42238, or 84751, as appropriate, of the Education Code, shall receive either of the following: (A) If an agreement exists that requires payments to the basic aid district, the amount required to be paid by an agreement between the agency and the basic aid district entered into prior to January 1, 1994. (B) If an agreement does not exist, the percentage share of the increase in property taxes from the project area allocated among all of the affected taxing entities during the fiscal year the funds in the project area are allocated, derived from 80 percent of the growth in assessed value that occurs within the portion of the district within the redevelopment project area from the year in which the amendment takes effect pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 33607.7. (4) The redevel