California Health and Safety Code § 33608
Health and Safety Code
(a) All acts and proceedings heretofore or hereafter taken under color of law by a charter city meeting the criteria of subdivision (g) and its redevelopment agency in a county with a population over 4,000,000 with respect to a reimbursement agreement executed pursuant to Section 33445 of the Health and Safety Code dated July 7, 1986, and as amended as of July 13, 1987, are hereby confirmed, validated, and declared legally effective to the extent the agreement could have been authorized by the Legislature initially, except as to limitations imposed by the California and United States Constitutions. The validation provided by this section shall be the only determination necessary to satisfy the requirement of subdivision (e) of Section 33675 of the Health and Safety Code and those provisions shall not apply to the agreement otherwise. The Legislature finds and declares that this section is consistent with existing law and does not conflict with either Article XIII B or Section 16 of Article XVI of the California Constitution. (b) If the commencement of reimbursement of the principal amount of indebtedness of the agency under an agreement referred to in subdivision (a), or any predecessor agreement executed pursuant to Section 33445 of the Health and Safety Code, is delayed beyond 10 years after the date of execution of the agreement for any reason, the agency and the city may amend or enforce the reimbursement agreement, or any predecessor thereto, to provide for the payment of interest. The interest may accrue, as to reimbursement for any particular property or improvement, from the date of acquisition, construction, or installation thereof until the date of the reimbursement agreement and thereafter, until payment of the principal and interest by the agency. The interest shall be at the rate specified in the reimbursement agreement, not to exceed the rate of interest earned by the treasurer of the city on investments of the city’s pooled funds. Subject to that limitation, interest on the indebtedness may be calculated pursuant to any generally accepted method of computation, including, without limitation, any method which allows the compounding of interest monthly or at other appropriate intervals. (c) Reimbursements for any indebtedness under the reimbursement agreement referred to in subdivision (a) shall be (1) first allocated for the funding requirements of the fire and police retirement fund of the city and (2) then deposited into the Low and Moderate Income Housing Fund of the agency. However, this section shall not be construed to authorize any reimbursement of indebtedness which is not permissive under Section 16 of Article XVI of the California Constitution. (d) The reimbursement agreement shall not be amended without the approval of the Legislature, by statute, and the obligation created by the reimbursement agreement shall terminate on December 31, 2014. (e) In addition to any amounts provided to the city’s fire and police retirement system under the reimbursement agreement, to the extent permitted by law, the city shall undertake, by ordinance, to contribute additional moneys from its general fund annually and transfer assets (including, without limitation, income producing assets such as parking garages) as necessary and actuarially appropriate to satisfy its fire and police retirement fund obligation. When this obligation has been actuarily funded, all assets contributed pursuant to this section shall revert to the city. (f) The obligations created by the reimbursement agreement specified in subdivision (a) shall be deemed to be existing obligations for purposes of subdivision (d) of Section 33334.6 incurred by the agency to finance a redevelopment project existing on, and created prior to, January 1, 1986. The statement of existing obligations required by subdivision (f) of Section 33334.6 shall be deemed amended to include the obligations created by this reimbursement agreement. The agency shall make depos