California Health and Safety Code § 33413
Health and Safety Code
(a) Whenever dwelling units housing persons and families of low or moderate income are destroyed or removed from the low- and moderate-income housing market as part of a redevelopment project that is subject to a written agreement with the agency or where financial assistance has been provided by the agency, the agency shall, within four years of the destruction or removal, rehabilitate, develop, or construct, or cause to be rehabilitated, developed, or constructed, for rental or sale to persons and families of low or moderate income, an equal number of replacement dwelling units that have an equal or greater number of bedrooms as those destroyed or removed units at affordable housing costs within the territorial jurisdiction of the agency. When dwelling units are destroyed or removed after September 1, 1989, 75 percent of the replacement dwelling units shall replace dwelling units available at affordable housing cost in the same or a lower income level of very low income households, lower income households, and persons and families of low and moderate income, as the persons displaced from those destroyed or removed units. When dwelling units are destroyed or removed on or after January 1, 2002, 100 percent of the replacement dwelling units shall be available at affordable housing cost to persons in the same or a lower income category (low, very low, or moderate), as the persons displaced from those destroyed or removed units. (b) (1) Prior to the time limit on the effectiveness of the redevelopment plan established pursuant to Sections 33333.2, 33333.6, and 33333.10 at least 30 percent of all new and substantially rehabilitated dwelling units developed by an agency shall be available at affordable housing cost to, and occupied by, persons and families of low or moderate income. Not less than 50 percent of the dwelling units required to be available at affordable housing cost to, and occupied by, persons and families of low or moderate income shall be available at affordable housing cost to, and occupied by, very low income households. (2) (A) (i) Prior to the time limit on the effectiveness of the redevelopment plan established pursuant to Sections 33333.2, 33333.6, and 33333.10 at least 15 percent of all new and substantially rehabilitated dwelling units developed within a project area under the jurisdiction of an agency by public or private entities or persons other than the agency shall be available at affordable housing cost to, and occupied by, persons and families of low or moderate income. Not less than 40 percent of the dwelling units required to be available at affordable housing cost to, and occupied by, persons and families of low or moderate income shall be available at affordable housing cost to, and occupied by, very low income households. (ii) To satisfy this paragraph, in whole or in part, the agency may cause, by regulation or agreement, to be available, at affordable housing cost, to, and occupied by, persons and families of low or moderate income or to very low income households, as applicable, two units outside a project area for each unit that otherwise would have been required to be available inside a project area. (iii) On or after January 1, 2002, as used in this paragraph and in paragraph (1), “substantially rehabilitated dwelling units” means all units substantially rehabilitated, with agency assistance. Prior to January 1, 2002, “substantially rehabilitated dwelling units” shall mean substantially rehabilitated multifamily rented dwelling units with three or more units regardless of whether there is agency assistance, or substantially rehabilitated, with agency assistance, single-family dwelling units with one or two units. (iv) As used in this paragraph and in paragraph (1), “substantial rehabilitation” means rehabilitation, the value of which constitutes 25 percent of the after rehabilitation value of the dwelling, inclusive of the land value. (v) To satisfy this paragraph, the agency