California Health and Safety Code § 33385
Health and Safety Code
(a) The legislative body of a city or county shall call upon the residents and existing community organizations in a redevelopment project area to form a project area committee in either of the following situations: (1) A substantial number of low-income persons or moderate-income persons, or both, reside within the project area, and the redevelopment plan as adopted will contain authority for the agency to acquire, by eminent domain, property on which any persons reside. (2) The redevelopment plan as adopted contains one or more public projects that will displace a substantial number of low-income persons or moderate-income persons, or both. (b) The legislative body shall, by resolution, adopt a procedure pursuant to this section for the formation of the project area committee. The procedure shall include, but not be limited to, all of the following: (1) Publicizing the opportunity to serve on the project area committee, by providing written notice by first-class mail to all residents, businesses, and community organizations, including religious institutions and other nonprofit organizations, within the project area at least 30 days prior to the formation of the project area committee. (2) The agency shall conduct a minimum of one public meeting to explain the establishment of, functions of, and opportunity to serve on, the project area committee. At the public meeting, the agency shall distribute copies of this article, copies of Sections 33347.5 and 33366, copies of the procedure adopted pursuant to this subdivision, copies of the redevelopment plan or preliminary plan or the pertinent portions thereof, and any other materials the agency determines would be useful. (3) Providing published notice of all meetings, hearings, or plebiscites conducted by, or on behalf of, the agency or legislative body relative to the formation and selection of the project area committee in the same manner as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 65090 of the Government Code. (4) (A) Providing written notice to all residents, businesses, and community organizations in the project area of all meetings, hearings, or plebiscites conducted by, or on behalf of, the agency or legislative body relative to the formation and selection of the project area committee. This mailed notice requirement shall only apply when mailing addresses to all individuals and businesses, or to all occupants, are obtainable by the agency at a reasonable cost. The notice shall be mailed by first-class mail, but may be addressed to “occupant.” In lieu of providing separate notice for each meeting, hearing, or plebiscite, the agency may provide a single notice pursuant to this paragraph stating all dates, times, and locations of any meetings, hearings, and plebiscites relative to the formation and selection of the project area committee. (B) If the agency has acted in good faith to comply with the notice requirements of this paragraph, the failure of the agency to provide the required notice to residents or businesses unknown to the agency or whose addresses cannot be obtained at a reasonable cost, shall not, in and of itself, invalidate the formation or actions of the project area committee. (5) Providing other forms of notice appropriate to the community in which the project area is to be established, as determined by the agency. Notice provided pursuant to this paragraph may include public service announcements, advertisements in foreign-language publications, or flyers. (6) The number of community organizations and the method of selection, which may include election, appointment, or both. (7) Any other forms of assistance which the legislative body requires in connection with the formation of the project area committee. (c) The project area committee shall only include, when applicable, elected representatives of residential owner occupants, residential tenants, business owners, and existing organizations within the project area. Each group shall be adequately repres