California Health and Safety Code § 25187
Health and Safety Code
(a) (1) The department or a unified program agency, in accordance with subdivision ( l ), may issue an order requiring that the violation be corrected and imposing an administrative penalty, for any violation of this chapter or any permit, rule, regulation, standard, or requirement issued or adopted pursuant to this chapter, whenever the department or unified program agency determines that a person has violated, is in violation of, or threatens, as defined in subdivision (e) of Section 13304 of the Water Code, to violate, this chapter or Part 2 (commencing with Section 78000) of Division 45, or any permit, rule, regulation, standard, or requirement issued or adopted pursuant to this chapter or Part 2 (commencing with Section 78000) of Division 45. (2) In an order proposing a penalty pursuant to this section, the department or unified program agency shall take into consideration the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation, the violator’s past and present efforts to prevent, abate, or clean up conditions posing a threat to the public health or safety or the environment, the violator’s ability to pay the proposed penalty, and the prophylactic effect that the imposition of the proposed penalty would have on both the violator and the regulated community as a whole. (b) The department or a unified program agency, in accordance with subdivision ( l ), may issue an order requiring corrective action whenever the department or unified program agency determines that there is or has been a release, as defined in Part 2 (commencing with Section 78000) of Division 45, of hazardous waste or constituents into the environment from a hazardous waste facility. (1) In the case of a release of hazardous waste or constituents into the environment from a hazardous waste facility that is required to obtain a permit pursuant to Article 9 (commencing with Section 25200), the department shall pursue the remedies available under this chapter, including the issuance of an order for corrective action pursuant to this section, before using the legal remedies available pursuant to Part 2 (commencing with Section 78000) of Division 45, except in any of the following circumstances: (A) If the person who is responsible for the release voluntarily requests in writing that the department issue an order to that person to take corrective action pursuant to Part 2 (commencing with Section 78000) of Division 45. (B) If the person who is responsible for the release is unable to pay for the cost of corrective action to address the release. For purposes of this subparagraph, the inability of a person to pay for the cost of corrective action shall be determined in accordance with the policies of the Environmental Protection Agency for the implementation of Section 9605 of Title 42 of the United States Code. (C) If the person responsible for the release is unwilling to perform corrective action to address the release. For purposes of this subparagraph, the unwillingness of a person to take corrective action shall be determined in accordance with the policies of the Environmental Protection Agency for the implementation of Section 9605 of Title 42 of the United States Code. (D) If the release is part of a regional or multisite groundwater contamination problem that cannot, in its entirety, be addressed using the legal remedies available pursuant to this chapter and for which other releases that are part of the regional or multisite groundwater contamination problem are being addressed using the legal remedies available pursuant to Part 2 (commencing with Section 78000) of Division 45. (E) If an order for corrective action has already been issued against the person responsible for the release, or the department and the person responsible for the release have, prior to January 1, 1996, entered into an agreement to address the required cleanup of the release pursuant to Part 2 (commencing with Section 78000) of Division 45. (F) If the hazardous waste f