California Health and Safety Code § 25185
Health and Safety Code
(a) In order to carry out the purposes of this chapter, any authorized representative of the department or the local officer or agency authorized to enforce this chapter pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 25180, may, at any reasonable hour of the day, or as authorized pursuant to Title 13 (commencing with Section 1822.50) of Part 3 of the Code of Civil Procedure, do any of the following: (1) Enter and inspect a factory, plant, construction site, disposal site, transfer facility, or any establishment or any other place or environment where hazardous wastes are stored, handled, processed, disposed of, or being treated to recover resources. (2) Carry out any sampling activities necessary to carry out this chapter, including obtaining samples from any individual or taking samples from the property of any person or from any vehicle in which any authorized representative of the department or the local officer or agency authorized to enforce this chapter pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 25180 reasonably believes has transported or is transporting hazardous waste. However, upon request, split samples shall be given to the person from whom, or from whose property or vehicle, the samples were obtained. (3) Stop and inspect any vehicle reasonably suspected of transporting hazardous wastes when accompanied by a uniformed peace officer in a clearly marked vehicle. (4) Inspect and copy any records, reports, test results, or other information required to carry out this chapter. (5) Photograph any waste, waste container, waste container label, vehicle, waste treatment process, waste disposal site, or condition constituting a violation of law found during an inspection. (b) During the inspection, the inspector shall comply with all reasonable security, safety, and sanitation measures. In addition, the inspector shall comply with reasonable precautionary measures specified by the operator. (c) (1) At the conclusion of the inspection, the inspector shall deliver to the operator of the facility or site a written summary of all violations alleged by the inspector. The inspector shall, prior to leaving the facility or site, deliver the written summary to the operator and shall discuss any questions or observations that the operator might have concerning the inspection. (2) (A) The department or the local officer or agency authorized to enforce this chapter pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 25180 shall prepare an inspection report which shall fully detail all observations made at the facility or site, all alleged violations, the factual basis for alleging those violations, and any corrective actions that should be taken by the operator of the facility or site. The department or the local officer or agency shall provide a copy of the inspection report to the operator within five days from the date of the preparation of the inspection report, and, in any event, not later than 65 days from the date of the inspection. The inspection report shall include all pertinent information, including, but not limited to, documents, photographs, and sampling results concerning the alleged violations. The department or the local officer or agency shall provide this information to the operator with the inspection report, including all photographs taken by the department in the course of the inspection and all laboratory results obtained as a result of the inspection. If sampling or laboratory results are not available at the time that the inspection report is prepared, that fact shall be contained in the report. Those results shall be provided to the operator within 10 working days of their receipt by the department or the local officer or agency. (B) The time period required by subparagraph (A) may be extended as a result of a natural disaster, inspector illness, or other circumstances beyond the control of the department, or the local officer or agency, if the department or the local officer or agency so notifies the operator within 70 days from the