California Health and Safety Code § 1793
Health and Safety Code
(a) Any provider offering a refundable contract, or other entity assuming responsibility for refundable contracts, shall maintain a refund reserve fund in trust for the residents. This trust fund shall remain intact to accumulate interest earnings resulting from investments of liquid reserves in accordance with paragraph (1) of subdivision (e) and subparagraphs (A) through (E), inclusive, of paragraph (3) of subdivision (e) of Section 1792.2. The amount of the refund reserve shall be revised annually by the provider and submitted to the department in conjunction with the annual report required by Section 1790. (b) Any providers or other entity assuming responsibility for refundable contracts, which has not executed refundable contracts in a continuing care retirement community prior to January 1, 1996, and proposes to execute these contracts in that continuing care retirement community after that date, shall maintain a refund reserve fund in trust for the residents holding such contracts. (1) Except as noted in paragraph (2), this trust fund shall remain intact as specified in subdivision (a). (2) To the extent approved by the department, the trust account may invest up to 70 percent of the refund reserves in real estate that is used to provide care and housing for the holders of the refundable continuing care contracts and is located on the same campus where these continuing care contract holders reside. These investments in real estate shall be limited to 50 percent of the providers’ net equity in the real estate. The net equity shall be the book value, assessed value, or current appraised value within 12 months prior to the end of the fiscal year, less any depreciation, encumbrances, and the amount required for statutory reserves under Section 1792.2, all according to audited financial statements acceptable to the department. This paragraph shall apply to applications, and for those phases of the project that were identified as part of applications, submitted after May 31, 1995. (3) Any provider who submitted an application on or before May 31, 1995, may provide for the refund obligation of this section with a trust account that invests up to 85 percent of the refund reserves in the continuing care retirement community’s real estate and the remaining 15 percent in the form of either cash or an unconditional, irrevocable letter of credit to be phased in over a two-year period beginning with initial occupancy in the facility. (4) Each refund reserve trust fund shall be established at an institution qualified to be an escrow agent pursuant to an agreement between the provider and the institution based on this section and approved in advance by the department. (5) The amount to be held in the reserve fund shall be the total of the amounts calculated with respect to each individual resident as follows: (A) Determine the age in years and the portion of the entry fee for the resident refundable for the seventh year of residency and thereafter. (B) Determine life expectancy of that individual from the life expectancy table in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 1792.2. If there is a couple, use the life expectancy for the individual with the longer life expectancy. (C) For that resident, use an interest rate of 6 percent or lower to determine from compound interest tables the factor which represents the amount required today to grow at compound interest to one dollar ($1) at the end of the period of the life expectancy of the resident. (D) Multiply the refundable portion of the resident’s entry fee amount by the factor obtained in subparagraph (C) to determine the amount of reserve required to be maintained. (E) The sum of these amounts with respect to each resident shall constitute the reserve for refundable contracts. (F) The reserve for refundable contracts will be revised annually as provided for in subdivision (a), using the interest rate, refund obligation amount, and individual life expectancies current at that