California Health and Safety Code § 1771.7
Health and Safety Code
(a) A resident of a continuing care retirement community shall not be deprived of any civil or legal right, benefit, or privilege guaranteed by law, by the California Constitution, or by the United States Constitution, solely by reason of status as a resident of a community. In addition, because of the discretely different character of residential living unit programs that are a part of continuing care retirement communities, this section shall augment Chapter 3.9 (commencing with Section 1599), Sections 72527 and 87468 of Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations, and other applicable state and federal law and regulations. (b) A prospective resident shall have the right to visit each of the different care levels and to inspect assisted living and skilled nursing home licensing reports including, but not limited to, the most recent inspection reports and findings of complaint investigations covering a period of no less than two years, before signing a continuing care contract. (c) All residents in residential living units shall have all of the following rights: (1) To live in an attractive, safe, and well maintained physical environment. (2) To live in an environment that enhances personal dignity, maintains independence, and encourages self-determination. (3) To participate in activities that meet individual physical, intellectual, social, and spiritual needs. (4) To expect effective channels of communication between residents and staff, and between residents and the administration or provider’s governing body. (5) To receive a clear and complete written contract that establishes the mutual rights and obligations of the resident and the continuing care retirement community. (6) To manage their financial affairs. (7) To be assured that all donations, contributions, gifts, or purchases of provider-sponsored financial products shall be voluntary, and may not be a condition of acceptance or of ongoing eligibility for services. (8) To maintain and establish ties to the local community. (9) To organize and participate freely in the operation of independent resident organizations and associations. (d) A continuing care retirement community shall maintain an environment that enhances the residents’ self-determination and independence. The provider shall do both of the following: (1) Encourage the formation of a resident association by interested residents who may elect a governing body. The provider shall provide space and post notices for meetings, and provide assistance in attending meetings for those residents who request it. In order to promote a free exchange of ideas, at least part of each meeting shall be conducted without the presence of any continuing care retirement community personnel. The association may, among other things, make recommendations to management regarding resident issues that impact the residents’ quality of life, quality of care, exercise of rights, safety and quality of the physical environment, concerns about the contract, fiscal matters, or other issues of concern to residents. The management shall respond, in writing, to a written request or concern of the resident association within 20 working days of receiving the written request or concern. Meetings shall be open to all residents to attend as well as to present issues. Executive sessions of the governing body shall be attended only by the governing body. (2) Establish policies and procedures that promote the sharing of information, dialogue between residents and management, and access to the provider’s governing body. The provider shall biennially conduct a resident satisfaction survey that shall be made available to the resident association or its governing body, or, if neither exists, to a committee of residents at least 14 days before the next semiannual meeting of residents and the governing board of the provider required by subdivision (c) of Section 1771.8. A copy of the survey shall be posted in a conspicuous location at each faci