California Health and Safety Code § 1771
Health and Safety Code
Unless the context otherwise requires, the definitions in this section govern the interpretation of this chapter. (a) (1) “Affiliate” means any person, corporation, limited liability company, business trust, trust, partnership, unincorporated association, or other legal entity that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with, a provider or applicant. (2) “Affinity group” means a grouping of entities sharing a common interest, philosophy, or connection (e.g., military officers, religion). (3) “Annual report” means the report each provider is required to file annually with the department, as described in Section 1790. (4) “Applicant” means any entity, or combination of entities, that submits and has pending an application to the department for a permit to accept deposits and a certificate of authority. (5) “Assisted living services” includes, but is not limited to, assistance with personal activities of daily living, including dressing, feeding, toileting, bathing, grooming, mobility, and associated tasks, to help provide for and maintain physical and psychosocial comfort. (6) “Assisted living unit” means the living area or unit within a continuing care retirement community that is specifically designed to provide ongoing assisted living services. (7) “Audited financial statement” means financial statements prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, including the opinion of an independent certified public accountant, and notes to the financial statements considered customary or necessary to provide full disclosure and complete information regarding the provider’s financial statements, financial condition, and operation. (b) (reserved) (c) (1) “Cancel” means to destroy the force and effect of an agreement or continuing care contract. (2) “Cancellation period” means the 90-day period, beginning when the resident physically moves into the continuing care retirement community, during which the resident may cancel the continuing care contract, as provided in Section 1788.2. (3) “Care” means nursing, medical, or other health-related services, protection or supervision, assistance with the personal activities of daily living, or any combination of those services. (4) “Cash equivalent” means certificates of deposit and United States treasury securities with a maturity of five years or less. (5) “Certificate” or “certificate of authority” means the certificate issued by the department, properly executed and bearing the State Seal, authorizing a specified provider to enter into one or more continuing care contracts at a single specified continuing care retirement community. (6) “Condition” means a restriction, specific action, or other requirement imposed by the department for the initial or continuing validity of a permit to accept deposits, a provisional certificate of authority, or a certificate of authority. A condition may limit the circumstances under which the provider may enter into any new deposit agreement or contract, or may be imposed as a condition precedent to the issuance of a permit to accept deposits, a provisional certificate of authority, or a certificate of authority. (7) “Consideration” means some right, interest, profit, or benefit paid, transferred, promised, or provided by one party to another as an inducement to contract. Consideration includes some forbearance, detriment, loss, or responsibility, that is given, suffered, or undertaken by a party as an inducement to another party to contract. (8) “Continuing care contract” means a contract that includes a continuing care promise made, in exchange for an entrance fee, the payment of periodic charges, or both types of payments. A continuing care contract may consist of one agreement or a series of agreements and other writings incorporated by reference. (9) “Continuing care promise” means a promise, expressed or implied, by a provid