California Health and Safety Code § 1596.792
Health and Safety Code
This chapter, Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 1596.90), and Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1597.30) do not apply to any of the following: (a) Any health facility, as defined by Section 1250. (b) Any clinic, as defined by Section 1202. (c) Any community care facility, as defined by Section 1502. (d) Any family childcare home providing care for the children of only one family in addition to the operator’s own children. (e) Any cooperative arrangement between parents for the care of their children when no payment is involved and the arrangement meets all of the following conditions: (1) In a cooperative arrangement, parents shall combine their efforts so that each parent, or set of parents, rotates as the responsible caregiver with respect to all the children in the cooperative. (2) Any person caring for children shall be a parent, legal guardian, stepparent, grandparent, aunt, uncle, or adult sibling of at least one of the children in the cooperative. (3) There can be no payment of money or receipt of in-kind income in exchange for the provision of care. This does not prohibit in-kind contributions of snacks, games, toys, blankets for napping, pillows, and other materials parents deem appropriate for their children. It is not the intent of this paragraph to prohibit payment for outside activities, the amount of which may not exceed the actual cost of the activity. (4) No more than 12 children are receiving care in the same place at the same time. (f) Any arrangement for the receiving and care of children by a relative. (g) Any public recreation program. “Public recreation program” means a program operated by the state, city, county, special district, school district, community college district, chartered city, or chartered city and county that meets either of the following criteria: (1) The program is operated only during hours other than normal school hours for kindergarten and grades 1 to 12, inclusive, in the public school district where the program is located, or operated only during periods when students in kindergarten and grades 1 to 12, inclusive, are normally not in session in the public school district where the program is located, for either of the following periods: (A) For under 20 hours per week. (B) For a total of 14 weeks or less during a 12-month period. This total applies to any 14 weeks within any 12-month period, without regard to whether the weeks are consecutive. In determining “normal school hours” or periods when students are “normally not in session,” the State Department of Social Services shall, when appropriate, consider the normal school hours or periods when students are normally not in session for students attending a year-round school. (2) The program is provided to children who are over the age of four years and nine months and not yet enrolled in school and the program is operated during either of the following periods: (A) For under 16 hours per week. (B) For a total of 12 weeks or less during a 12-month period. This total applies to any 12 weeks within any 12-month period, without regard to whether the weeks are consecutive. (3) The program is provided to children under the age of four years and nine months with sessions that run 12 hours per week or less and are 12 weeks or less in duration. A program subject to this paragraph may permit children to be enrolled in consecutive sessions throughout the year. However, the program shall not permit children to be enrolled in a combination of sessions that total more than 12 hours per week for each child. (h) Extended daycare programs operated by public or private schools, including, but not limited to, expanded learning opportunity programs, as specified in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (9) of subdivision (b) of Section 46120 of the Education Code. (i) Any school parenting program or adult education childcare program that satisfies both of the following: (1) Is operated by a public school district or operated by an