California Health and Safety Code § 1569.682
Health and Safety Code
(a) A licensee of a licensed residential care facility for the elderly shall, prior to transferring a resident of the facility to another facility or to an independent living arrangement as a result of the forfeiture of a license, as described in subdivision (a), (b), or (f) of Section 1569.19, or a change of use of the facility pursuant to the department’s regulations, take all reasonable steps to transfer affected residents safely and to minimize possible transfer trauma, and shall, at a minimum, do all of the following: (1) Prepare, for each resident, a relocation evaluation of the needs of that resident, which shall include both of the following: (A) Recommendations on the type of facility that would meet the needs of the resident based on the current service plan. (B) A list of facilities, within a 60-mile radius of the resident’s current facility, that meet the resident’s present needs. (2) Provide each resident or the resident’s responsible person with a written notice no later than 60 days before the intended eviction. The notice shall include all of the following: (A) The reason for the eviction, with specific facts to permit a determination of the date, place, witnesses, and circumstances concerning the reasons. (B) A copy of the resident’s current service plan. (C) The relocation evaluation. (D) A list of referral agencies. (E) The right of the resident or resident’s legal representative to contact the department to investigate the reasons given for the eviction pursuant to Section 1569.35. (F) The contact information for the local long-term care ombudsman, including address and telephone number. (3) Discuss the relocation evaluation with the resident and the resident’s legal representative within 30 days of issuing the notice of eviction. (4) Submit a written report of any eviction to the licensing agency within five days. (5) Upon issuing the written notice of eviction, a licensee shall not accept new residents or enter into new admission agreements. (6) (A) For paid preadmission fees in excess of five hundred dollars ($500), the resident is entitled to a refund in accordance with all of the following: (i) A 100-percent refund if preadmission fees were paid within six months of notice of eviction. (ii) A 75-percent refund if preadmission fees were paid more than six months but not more than 12 months before notice of eviction. (iii) A 50-percent refund if preadmission fees were paid more than 12 months but not more than 18 months before notice of eviction. (iv) A 25-percent refund if preadmission fees were paid more than 18 months but less than 25 months before notice of eviction. (B) No preadmission refund is required if preadmission fees were paid 25 months or more before the notice of eviction. (C) The preadmission refund required by this paragraph shall be paid within 15 days of issuing the eviction notice. In lieu of the refund, the resident may request that the licensee provide a credit toward the resident’s monthly fee obligation in an amount equal to the preadmission fee refund due. (7) If the resident gives notice five days before leaving the facility, the licensee shall refund to the resident or the resident’s legal representative a proportional per diem amount of any prepaid monthly fees at the time the resident leaves the facility and the unit is vacated. Otherwise the licensee shall pay the refund within seven days from the date that the resident leaves the facility and the unit is vacated. (8) Within 10 days of all residents having left the facility, the licensee, based on information provided by the resident or resident’s legal representative, shall submit a final list of names and new locations of all residents to the department and the local ombudsman program. (b) If seven or more residents of a residential care facility for the elderly will be transferred as a result of the forfeiture of a license or change in the use of the facility pursuant to subdivision (a), the licensee s