California Health and Safety Code § 1569.269
Health and Safety Code
(a) Residents of residential care facilities for the elderly shall have all of the following rights: (1) To be accorded dignity in their personal relationships with staff, residents, and other persons. (2) To be granted a reasonable level of personal privacy in accommodations, medical treatment, personal care and assistance, visits, communications, telephone conversations, use of the internet, and meetings of resident and family groups. (3) To confidential treatment of their records and personal information and to approve their release, except as authorized by law. (4) To be encouraged and assisted in exercising their rights as citizens and as residents of the facility. Residents shall be free from interference, coercion, discrimination, and retaliation in exercising their rights. (5) To be accorded safe, healthful, and comfortable accommodations, furnishings, and equipment. (6) To care, supervision, and services that meet their individual needs and are delivered by staff that are sufficient in numbers, qualifications, and competency to meet their needs. (7) To be served food of the quality and in the quantity necessary to meet their nutritional needs. (8) To make choices concerning their daily life in the facility. (9) To fully participate in planning their care, including the right to attend and participate in meetings or communications regarding the care and services to be provided in accordance with Section 1569.80, and to involve persons of their choice in the planning process. The licensee shall provide necessary information and support to ensure that residents direct the process to the maximum extent possible, and are enabled to make informed decisions and choices. (10) To be free from neglect, financial exploitation, involuntary seclusion, punishment, humiliation, intimidation, and verbal, mental, physical, or sexual abuse. (11) To present grievances and recommend changes in policies, procedures, and services to the staff of the facility, the facility’s management and governing authority, and to any other person without restraint, coercion, discrimination, reprisal, or other retaliatory actions. The licensee shall take prompt actions to respond to residents’ grievances. (12) To contact the State Department of Social Services, the long-term care ombudsman, or both, regarding grievances against the licensee. The licensee shall post the telephone numbers and addresses for the local offices of the State Department of Social Services and ombudsman program, in accordance with Section 9718 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, conspicuously in the facility foyer, lobby, residents’ activity room, or other location easily accessible to residents. (13) To be fully informed, as evidenced by the resident’s written acknowledgment prior to or at the time of admission, of all rules governing residents’ conduct and responsibilities. In accordance with Section 1569.885, all rules established by a licensee shall be reasonable and shall not violate any rights set forth in this chapter or in other applicable laws or regulations. (14) To receive in the admission agreement a comprehensive description of the method for evaluating residents’ service needs and the fee schedule for the items and services provided, and to receive written notice of any rate increases pursuant to Sections 1569.655 and 1569.884. (15) To be informed in writing at or before the time of admission of any resident retention limitations set by the state or licensee, including any limitations or restrictions on the licensee’s ability to meet residents’ needs. (16) To reasonable accommodation of individual needs and preferences in all aspects of life in the facility, except when the health or safety of the individual or other residents would be endangered. (17) To reasonable accommodation of resident preferences concerning room and roommate choices. (18) To written notice of any room changes at least 30 days in advance unless the request for a change is agr