California Health and Safety Code § 1550.5
Health and Safety Code
The director may temporarily suspend any license prior to any hearing when, in the opinion of the director, the action is urgent to protect residents or clients of the facility from physical or mental abuse, abandonment, or any other substantial threat to health or safety. The director shall serve the licensee with the temporary suspension order, a copy of available discovery and other relevant evidence in the possession of the department, including, but not limited to, affidavits, declarations, and any other evidence upon which the director relied in issuing the temporary suspension order, the names of the department’s witnesses, and the effective date of the temporary suspension and at the same time shall serve the licensee with an accusation. (a) (1) The department shall notify the licensee, upon service of an order of temporary license suspension, of the licensee’s right to an interim hearing on the order. The department shall also provide the licensee with a form and appropriate information for the licensee’s use in requesting an interim hearing. The department shall also notify the licensee, upon service, of the licensee’s independent right to seek review of the order by the superior court pursuant to Section 1085 of the Code of Civil Procedure. (2) (A) The licensee may request an interim hearing by mailing or delivering a written request to the Office of Administrative Hearings. The licensee shall mail or deliver the request to the address or location specified on the request form served with the order. The licensee shall mail or deliver the request within five days after service of the order. Upon receipt of a timely request for an interim hearing, the Office of Administrative Hearings shall set a hearing date and time which shall be within 10 working days of the office’s receipt of the request. The Office of Administrative Hearings shall promptly notify the licensee of the date, time, and place of the hearing. The licensee’s request for an interim hearing shall not stay the operation of the order. (B) Nothing in this section precludes a licensee from proceeding directly to a full evidentiary hearing or from seeking review of the temporary suspension order by the superior court without first requesting an interim hearing. Nothing in this section requires resolution of the interim hearing prior to review of the temporary suspension order by the superior court. The relief that may be ordered is a stay of the temporary suspension order. (3) (A) An interim hearing shall be held before an administrative law judge of the Office of Administrative Hearings. The interim hearing shall be held at the regional office of the Office of Administrative Hearings having jurisdiction over the location of the facility. (B) For purposes of the interim hearing conducted pursuant to this section, the licensee and department shall, at a minimum, have the following rights: (i) To be represented by counsel. (ii) To have a record made of the proceedings, copies of which may be obtained by the licensee upon payment of reasonable charges associated with the record. (iii) To present written evidence in the form of relevant declarations, affidavits, and documents. No later than five working days prior to the interim hearing, the department and the respondent shall serve the opposing party, by overnight delivery or facsimile transmission, with any additional available pertinent discovery that the department or respondent will present at the hearing and that was not provided to the licensee at the time the temporary suspension order was issued. The additional discovery shall include, but not be limited to, affidavits, declarations, and the names of witnesses who will testify at the full evidentiary hearing. The department and the respondent shall have a continuing obligation to exchange discovery as described in this section, up to and including the day of the interim hearing. There shall be no oral testimony at the interim hearing. (iv) I