California Health and Safety Code § 1523.1
Health and Safety Code
(a) (1) An application fee adjusted by facility and capacity shall be charged by the department for the issuance of a license. After initial licensure, a fee shall be charged by the department annually on each anniversary of the effective date of the license. The fees are for the purpose of financing the activities specified in this chapter. Fees shall be assessed as follows, subject to paragraph (2): Fee Schedule Facility Type Capacity Initial Application Annual Foster Family and Adoption Agencies $3,025 $1,513 Adult Day Programs 1–15 $182 $91 16–30 $303 $152 31–60 $605 $303 61–75 $758 $378 76–90 $908 $454 91–120 $1,210 $605 121+ $1,513 $757 Other Community Care Facilities 1–3 $454 $454 4–6 $908 $454 7–15 $1,363 $681 16–30 $1,815 $908 31–49 $2,270 $1,135 50–74 $2,725 $1,363 75–100 $3,180 $1,590 101–150 $3,634 $1,817 151–200 $4,237 $2,119 201–250 $4,840 $2,420 251–300 $5,445 $2,723 301–350 $6,050 $3,025 351–400 $6,655 $3,328 401–500 $7,865 $3,933 501–600 $9,075 $4,538 601–700 $10,285 $5,143 701+ $12,100 $6,050 (2) (A) The Legislature finds that all revenues generated by fees for licenses computed under this section and used for the purposes for which they were imposed are not subject to Article XIII B of the California Constitution. (B) The department, at least every five years, shall analyze initial application fees and annual fees issued by it to ensure the appropriate fee amounts are charged. The department shall recommend to the Legislature that fees established by the Legislature be adjusted as necessary to ensure that the amounts are appropriate. (b) (1) In addition to fees set forth in subdivision (a), the department shall charge the following fees: (A) A fee that represents 50 percent of an established application fee when an existing licensee moves the facility to a new physical address. (B) A fee that represents 50 percent of the established application fee when a corporate licensee changes who has the authority to select a majority of the board of directors. (C) A fee of twenty-five dollars ($25) when an existing licensee seeks to either increase or decrease the licensed capacity of the facility. (D) An orientation fee of fifty dollars ($50) for attendance by any individual at a department-sponsored orientation session. (E) A probation monitoring fee equal to the current annual fee, in addition to the current annual fee for that category and capacity for each year a license has been placed on probation as a result of a stipulation or decision and order pursuant to the administrative adjudication procedures of the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 11400) and Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code). (F) A late fee that represents an additional 50 percent of the established current annual fee when any licensee fails to pay the current annual licensing fee on or before the due date as indicated by postmark on the payment. (G) A fee to cover any costs incurred by the department for processing payments including, but not limited to, bounced check charges, charges for credit and debit transactions, and postage due charges. (H) A plan of correction fee of two hundred dollars ($200) when any licensee does not implement a plan of correction on or prior to the date specified in the plan. (I) Additional fees established by the department by regulation for private alternative boarding schools and private alternative outdoor programs, as necessary to regulate those licensees. (2) Foster family homes and resource families approved by a foster family agency shall be exempt from the fees imposed pursuant to this subdivision. (3) (A) Foster family agencies shall be annually assessed eighty-eight dollars ($88) for each certified family home and resource family certified or approved by the agency. (B) A foster family agency shall not be annually assessed the fee described in subparagraph (A) for a re