California Health and Safety Code § 1505
Health and Safety Code
This chapter does not apply to any of the following: (a) A health facility, as defined by Section 1250. (b) A clinic, as defined by Section 1200. (c) A juvenile placement facility approved by the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities, or any juvenile hall operated by a county. (d) A place in which a juvenile is judicially placed pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 727 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. (e) A child day care facility, as defined in Section 1596.750. (f) (1) A facility conducted by and for the adherents of any well-recognized church or religious denomination for the purpose of providing facilities for the care or treatment of the sick who depend solely upon prayer or spiritual means for healing in the practice of the religion of the church or denomination. (2) A private alternative boarding school or private alternative outdoor program, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 1502, that uses prayer or spiritual means as a component of its programming or services in addition to behavioral-based services is subject to licensure under this chapter. (g) A school dormitory or similar facility determined by the department, except a private alternative boarding school or private alternative outdoor program, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 1502. (h) A house, institution, hotel, homeless shelter, or other similar place that supplies board and room only, or room only, or board only, provided that no resident thereof requires any element of care, as determined by the department. (i) A recovery house or other similar facility that provides group living arrangements for adults recovering from alcoholism or drug addiction and that does not provide care or supervision. (j) An alcoholism or drug abuse recovery or treatment facility as defined in Section 11834.02. (k) An arrangement for the receiving and care of persons by a relative or an arrangement for the receiving and care of persons from only one family by a close friend of the parent, guardian, or conservator, if the arrangement is not for financial profit and occurs only occasionally and irregularly, as defined by regulations of the department. For purposes of this chapter, arrangements for the receiving and care of persons by a relative include relatives of the child for the purpose of keeping sibling groups together. ( l ) (1) A home of a relative caregiver of children who are placed by a juvenile court, supervised by the county welfare or probation department, and the placement of whom is approved according to subdivision (d) of Section 309 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. (2) A home of a nonrelative extended family member, as described in Section 362.7 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, providing care to children who are placed by a juvenile court, supervised by the county welfare or probation department, and the placement of whom is approved according to subdivision (d) of Section 309 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. (3) On and after January 1, 2012, any supervised independent living placement for nonminor dependents, as defined in subdivision (w) of Section 11400 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, who are placed by the juvenile court, supervised by the county welfare department, probation department, Indian tribe, consortium of tribes, or tribal organization that entered into an agreement pursuant to Section 10553.1 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, and whose placement is approved pursuant to subdivision (k) of Section 11400 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. (4) A transitional living setting, as described in paragraph (4) of subdivision (x) of Section 11400 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. (5) A Transitional Housing Program-Plus, as defined in subdivision (s) of Section 11400 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, that serves only eligible former foster youth over 18 years of age who have exited from the foster care system on or after their 18th birthday, and that has obtained certif