California Health and Safety Code § 1399.811
Health and Safety Code
(a) (1) Premiums for contracts offered, delivered, amended, or renewed by plans on or after January 1, 2001, shall be subject to the following requirements: (A) The premium for new business for a federally eligible defined individual shall not exceed the following amounts: (i) For health care service plan contracts identified in subdivision (d) of Section 1366.35 that offer services through a preferred provider arrangement, the average premium paid by a subscriber of the Major Risk Medical Insurance Program who is of the same age and resides in the same geographic area as the federally eligible defined individual. However, for federally eligible defined individuals who are between the ages of 60 to 64 years, inclusive, the premium shall not exceed the average premium paid by a subscriber of the Major Risk Medical Insurance Program who is 59 years of age and resides in the same geographic area as the federally eligible defined individual. (ii) For health care service plan contracts identified in subdivision (d) of Section 1366.35 that do not offer services through a preferred provider arrangement, 170 percent of the standard premium charged to an individual who is of the same age and resides in the same geographic area as the federally eligible defined individual. However, for federally eligible defined individuals who are between the ages of 60 to 64 years, inclusive, the premium shall not exceed 170 percent of the standard premium charged to an individual who is 59 years of age and resides in the same geographic area as the federally eligible defined individual. (B) The premium for in force business for a federally eligible defined individual shall not exceed the following amounts: (i) For health care service plan contracts identified in subdivision (d) of Section 1366.35 that offer services through a preferred provider arrangement, the average premium paid by a subscriber of the Major Risk Medical Insurance Program who is of the same age and resides in the same geographic area as the federally eligible defined individual. However, for federally eligible defined individuals who are between the ages of 60 and 64 years, inclusive, the premium shall not exceed the average premium paid by a subscriber of the Major Risk Medical Insurance Program who is 59 years of age and resides in the same geographic area as the federally eligible defined individual. (ii) For health care service plan contracts identified in subdivision (d) of Section 1366.35 that do not offer services through a preferred provider arrangement, 170 percent of the standard premium charged to an individual who is of the same age and resides in the same geographic area as the federally eligible defined individual. However, for federally eligible defined individuals who are between the ages of 60 and 64 years, inclusive, the premium shall not exceed 170 percent of the standard premium charged to an individual who is 59 years of age and resides in the same geographic area as the federally eligible defined individual. The premium effective on January 1, 2001, shall apply to in force business at the earlier of either the time of renewal or July 1, 2001. (2) This subdivision shall become inoperative on January 1, 2014. This subdivision shall become operative on January 1, 2020. (b) (1) Premiums for contracts offered, delivered, amended, or renewed by plans on or after January 1, 2014, shall be subject to the following requirements: (A) With respect to the rate charged for coverage provided in 2014, the rate charged in 2013 for that coverage multiplied by 1.09. (B) With respect to the rate charged for coverage provided in 2015 and each subsequent year, the rate charged in the prior year multiplied by a factor of one plus the percentage change in the statewide average premium for the second lowest cost silver plan offered on the Exchange. The Exchange shall determine the percentage change in the statewide average premium for the second lowest cost silver plan by subtracting