California Health and Safety Code § 1399.805
Health and Safety Code
(a) (1) After the federally eligible defined individual submits a completed application form for a plan contract, the plan shall, within 30 days, notify the individual of the individual’s actual premium charges for that plan contract, unless the plan has provided notice of the premium charge prior to the application being filed. In no case shall the premium charged for any health care service plan contract identified in subdivision (d) of Section 1366.35 exceed the following amounts: (A) For health care service plan contracts that offer services through a preferred provider arrangement, the average premium paid by a subscriber of the Major Risk Medical Insurance Program who is of the same age and resides in the same geographic area as the federally eligible defined individual. However, for a federally eligible defined individual who is between the ages of 60 and 64 years, inclusive, the premium shall not exceed the average premium paid by a subscriber of the Major Risk Medical Insurance Program who is 59 years of age and resides in the same geographic area as the federally eligible defined individual. (B) For health care service plan contracts identified in subdivision (d) of Section 1366.35 that do not offer services through a preferred provider arrangement, 170 percent of the standard premium charged to an individual who is of the same age and resides in the same geographic area as the federally eligible defined individual. However, for a federally eligible defined individual who is between the ages of 60 and 64 years, inclusive, the premium shall not exceed 170 percent of the standard premium charged to an individual who is 59 years of age and resides in the same geographic area as the federally eligible defined individual. The individual shall have 30 days in which to exercise the right to buy coverage at the quoted premium rates. (2) A plan may adjust the premium based on family size, not to exceed the following amounts: (A) For health care service plans that offer services through a preferred provider arrangement, the average of the Major Risk Medical Insurance Program rate for families of the same size that reside in the same geographic area as the federally eligible defined individual. (B) For health care service plans identified in subdivision (d) of Section 1366.35 that do not offer services through a preferred provider arrangement, 170 percent of the standard premium charged to a family that is of the same size and resides in the same geographic area as the federally eligible defined individual. (3) This subdivision shall become inoperative on January 1, 2014. This subdivision shall become operative on January 1, 2020. (b) (1) After the federally eligible defined individual submits a completed application form for a plan contract, the plan shall, within 30 days, notify the individual of the individual’s actual premium charges for that plan contract, unless the plan has provided notice of the premium charge prior to the application being filed. In no case shall the premium charged for any health care service plan contract identified in subdivision (d) of Section 1366.35 exceed the following amounts: (A) With respect to the rate charged for coverage provided in 2014, the rate charged in 2013 for that coverage multiplied by 1.09. (B) With respect to the rate charged for coverage provided in 2015 and each subsequent year, the rate charged in the prior year multiplied by a factor of one plus the percentage change in the statewide average premium for the second lowest cost silver plan offered on the Exchange. The Exchange shall determine the percentage change in the statewide average premium for the second lowest cost silver plan by subtracting clause (i) from clause (ii) and dividing the result by clause (i). (i) The average of the premiums charged in the year prior to the applicable year for the second lowest cost silver plan in all 19 rating regions, with the premium for each region weighted based on the region’s