California Health and Safety Code § 1342.2
Health and Safety Code
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, a health care service plan contract that covers medical, surgical, and hospital benefits, excluding a specialized health care service plan contract, shall cover the costs for COVID-19 diagnostic and screening testing and health care services related to diagnostic and screening testing approved or granted emergency use authorization by the federal Food and Drug Administration for COVID-19, regardless of whether the services are provided by an in-network or out-of-network provider. Coverage required by this section shall not be subject to copayment, coinsurance, deductible, or any other form of cost sharing. Services related to COVID-19 diagnostic and screening testing include, but are not limited to, hospital or health care provider office visits for the purposes of receiving testing, products related to testing, the administration of testing, and items and services furnished to an enrollee as part of testing. Services related to COVID-19 diagnostic and screening testing do not include bonus payments for the use of specialized equipment or expedited processing. (1) To the extent a health care provider would have been entitled to receive cost sharing but for this section, the health care service plan shall reimburse the health care provider the amount of that lost cost sharing. (2) A health care service plan contract shall not impose prior authorization or any other utilization management requirements on COVID-19 diagnostic and screening testing. (3) With respect to an enrollee, a health care service plan shall reimburse the provider of the testing according to either of the following: (A) If the health plan has a specifically negotiated rate for COVID-19 diagnostic and screening testing with such provider in effect before the public health emergency declared under Section 319 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 247d), such negotiated rate shall apply throughout the period of such declaration. (B) If the health plan does not have a specifically negotiated rate for COVID-19 diagnostic and screening testing with such provider, the plan may negotiate a rate with such provider. (4) For an out-of-network provider with whom a health care service plan does not have a specifically negotiated rate for COVID-19 diagnostic and screening testing and health care services related to testing, a plan shall reimburse the provider for all testing items or services in an amount that is reasonable, as determined in comparison to prevailing market rates for testing items or services in the geographic region where the item or service is rendered. An out-of-network provider shall accept this payment as payment in full, shall not seek additional remuneration from an enrollee for services related to testing, and shall not report adverse information to a consumer credit reporting agency or commence civil action against the enrollee. (5) Beginning six months after the federal public health emergency expires, a health care service plan shall no longer be required to cover the cost sharing for COVID-19 diagnostic and screening testing and health care services related to testing when delivered by an out-of-network provider, except as otherwise required by law. All other requirements of this subdivision shall remain in effect after the federal public health emergency expires. (6) Changes to a contract between a health care service plan and a provider delegating financial risk for diagnostic and screening testing related to a declared public health emergency shall be considered a material change to the parties’ contract. A health care service plan shall not delegate the financial risk to a contracted provider for the cost of enrollee services provided under this section unless the parties have negotiated and agreed upon a new provision of the parties’ contract pursuant to Section 1375.7. (b) (1) A health care service plan contract that covers medical, surgical, and hospital benefits shall cover without cost s