California Health and Safety Code § 1337.9
Health and Safety Code
(a) The Legislature finds and declares all of the following: (1) Recidivism is reduced when criminal offenders are given the opportunity to secure employment and engage in a trade, occupation, or profession. (2) It is in the interest of public safety to assist in the rehabilitation of criminal offenders by removing impediments and restrictions upon the offenders’ ability to obtain employment or engage in a trade, occupation, or profession based solely upon the existence of a criminal record. (3) It is the intent of the Legislature that the state department, in determining eligibility under this section, have discretion to consider a conviction, but that the conviction not operate as an automatic bar to certification. (b) The state department may deny an application for, initiate an action to suspend or revoke a certificate for, or deny a training and examination application for, a nurse assistant for any of the following: (1) Unprofessional conduct, including, but not limited to, incompetence, gross negligence, unless due to circumstances beyond the nurse assistant’s control, physical, mental, or verbal abuse of patients, or misappropriation of property of patients or others. (2) Conviction of a crime substantially related to the qualifications, functions, and duties of a certified nurse assistant if the state department determines that the applicant or certificate holder has not adequately demonstrated that he or she has been rehabilitated and will present a threat to the health, safety, or welfare of patients. (3) Conviction for, or use of, any controlled substance as defined in Division 10 (commencing with Section 11000), or any dangerous drug, as defined in Section 4022 of the Business and Professions Code, or alcoholic beverages, to an extent or in a manner dangerous or injurious to the certified nurse assistant, any other person, or the public, to the extent that this use would impair the ability to conduct, with safety to the public, the practice authorized by a certificate. (4) Procuring a certified nurse assistant certificate by fraud or misrepresentation or mistake. (5) Making or giving any false statement or information in conjunction with the application for issuance of a nurse assistant certificate or training and examination application. (6) Impersonating any applicant, or acting as proxy for an applicant, in any examination required under this article for the issuance of a certificate. (7) Impersonating another certified nurse assistant, a licensed vocational nurse, or a registered nurse, or permitting or allowing another person to use a certificate for the purpose of providing nursing services. (8) Violating or attempting to violate, directly or indirectly, or assisting in or abetting the violating of, or conspiring to violate any provision or term of, this article. (c) In determining whether or not to deny the application for licensure or renewal pursuant to paragraph (2) of subdivision (b), the department shall take into consideration the following factors as evidence of good character and rehabilitation: (1) The nature and seriousness of the conduct or crime under consideration and its relationship to their employment duties and responsibilities. (2) Activities since conviction, including employment or participation in therapy or education, that would indicate changed behavior. (3) The period of time that has elapsed since the commission of the conduct or offense referred to in paragraph (1) or (2) and the number of offenses. (4) The extent to which the person has complied with any terms of parole, probation, restitution, or any other sanction lawfully imposed against the person. (5) Any rehabilitation evidence, including character references, submitted by the person. (6) Employment history and current employer recommendations. (7) Circumstances surrounding the commission of the offense that would demonstrate the unlikelihood of repetition. (8) An order from a superior court pursuant to Section 1203.4, 1