California Health and Safety Code § 124980
Health and Safety Code
The director shall establish any regulations and standards for hereditary disorders programs as the director deems necessary to promote and protect the public health and safety. Standards shall include licensure of master level genetic counselors and doctoral level geneticists. Regulations adopted shall implement the principles established in this section. These principles shall include, but not be limited to, the following: (a) The public, especially communities and groups particularly affected by programs on hereditary disorders, should be consulted before any regulations and standards are adopted by the department. (b) The incidence, severity, and treatment costs of each hereditary disorder and its perceived burden by the affected community should be considered and, where appropriate, state and national experts in the medical, psychological, ethical, social, and economic effects or programs for the detection and management of hereditary disorders shall be consulted by the department. (c) Information on the operation of all programs on hereditary disorders within the state, except for confidential information obtained from participants in the programs, shall be open and freely available to the public. (d) Clinical testing procedures established for use in programs, facilities, and projects shall be accurate, provide maximum information, and the testing procedures selected shall produce results that are subject to minimum misinterpretation. (e) No test or tests may be performed on any minor over the objection of the minor’s parents or guardian, nor may any tests be performed unless the parent or guardian is fully informed of the purposes of testing for hereditary disorders and is given reasonable opportunity to object to the testing. (f) No testing, except initial screening for phenylketonuria (PKU) and other diseases that may be added to the newborn screening program, shall require mandatory participation, and no testing programs shall require restriction of childbearing, and participation in a testing program shall not be a prerequisite to eligibility for, or receipt of, any other service or assistance from, or to participate in, any other program, except where necessary to determine eligibility for further programs of diagnoses of or therapy for hereditary conditions. (g) Pretest and posttest counseling services for hereditary disorders shall be available through the program or a referral source for all persons determined to be or who believe themselves to be at risk for a hereditary disorder. Genetic counseling shall be provided by a physician, a certified advanced practice nurse with a genetics specialty, or other appropriately trained licensed health care professional and shall be nondirective, shall emphasize informing the client, and shall not require restriction of childbearing. (h) All participants in programs on hereditary disorders shall be protected from undue physical and mental harm, and except for initial screening for phenylketonuria (PKU) and other diseases that may be added to newborn screening programs, shall be informed of the nature of risks involved in participation in the programs, and those determined to be affected with genetic disease shall be informed of the nature, and where possible the cost, of available therapies or maintenance programs, and shall be informed of the possible benefits and risks associated with these therapies and programs. (i) All testing results and personal information generated from hereditary disorders programs shall be made available to an individual over 18 years of age, or to the individual’s parent or guardian. If the individual is a minor or incompetent, all testing results that have positively determined the individual to either have, or be a carrier of, a hereditary disorder shall be given through a physician or other source of health care. (j) All testing results and personal information from hereditary disorders programs obtained from any individual, or from spe