California Health and Safety Code § 123110
Health and Safety Code
(a) Notwithstanding Section 5328 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, and except as provided in Sections 123115 and 123120, any adult patient of a health care provider, any minor patient authorized by law to consent to medical treatment, and any patient’s personal representative shall be entitled to inspect patient records upon presenting to the health care provider a request for those records and upon payment of reasonable costs, as specified in subdivision (j). However, a patient who is a minor shall be entitled to inspect patient records pertaining only to health care of a type for which the minor is lawfully authorized to consent. A health care provider shall permit this inspection during business hours within five working days after receipt of the request. The inspection shall be conducted by the patient or patient’s personal representative requesting the inspection, who may be accompanied by one other person of their choosing. (b) (1) Additionally, any patient or patient’s personal representative shall be entitled to a paper or electronic copy of all or any portion of the patient records that they have a right to inspect, upon presenting a request to the health care provider specifying the records to be copied, together with a fee to defray the costs of producing the copy or summary, as specified in subdivision (j). The health care provider shall ensure that the copies are transmitted within 15 days after receiving the request. (2) The health care provider shall provide the patient or patient’s personal representative with a copy of the record in the form and format requested if it is readily producible in the requested form and format, or, if not, in a readable paper copy form or other form and format as agreed to by the health care provider and the patient or patient’s personal representative. If the requested patient records are maintained electronically and if the patient or patient’s personal representative requests an electronic copy of those records, the health care provider shall provide them in the electronic form and format requested if they are readily producible in that form and format, or, if not, in a readable electronic form and format as agreed to by the health care provider and the patient or patient’s personal representative. (c) Copies of X-rays or tracings derived from electrocardiography, electroencephalography, or electromyography need not be provided to the patient or patient’s personal representative under this section, if the original X-rays or tracings are transmitted to another health care provider upon written request of the patient or patient’s personal representative and within 15 days after receipt of the request. The request shall specify the name and address of the health care provider to whom the records are to be delivered. All reasonable costs, not exceeding actual costs, incurred by a health care provider in providing copies pursuant to this subdivision may be charged to the patient or representative requesting the copies. (d) (1) Notwithstanding any provision of this section, and except as provided in Sections 123115 and 123120, a patient, employee of a nonprofit legal services entity representing the patient, or the personal representative of a patient, is entitled to a copy, at no charge, of the relevant portion of the patient’s records, upon presenting to the provider a written request, and proof that the records or supporting forms are needed to support a claim or appeal regarding eligibility for a public benefit program, a petition for U nonimmigrant status under the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act, or a self-petition for lawful permanent residency under the Violence Against Women Act. A public benefit program includes the Medi-Cal program, the In-Home Supportive Services Program, the California Work Opportunity and Responsibility to Kids (CalWORKs) program, Social Security Disability Insurance benefits, Supplemental Security Income/State