California Health and Safety Code § 121270
Health and Safety Code
(a) There is hereby created the AIDS Vaccine Victims Compensation Fund. (b) For the purposes of this section, the following definitions apply: (1) “AIDS vaccine” means a vaccine that (A) has been developed by any manufacturer and (B) is approved by the FDA or the department pursuant to Part 5 (commencing with Section 109875) of Division 104 as a safe and efficacious vaccine for the purpose of immunizing against AIDS. (2) “Damages for personal injuries” means the direct medical costs for the care and treatment of injuries to any person, including a person entitled to recover damages under Section 377 of the Code of Civil Procedure, proximately caused by an AIDS vaccine, the loss of earnings caused by the injuries, and the amount necessary, but not to exceed five hundred fifty thousand dollars ($550,000), to compensate for noneconomic losses, including pain and suffering caused by the injuries. (3) “Fund” means the AIDS Vaccine Victims Compensation Fund. (c) The Department of General Services shall pay from the fund, contingent entirely upon the availability of moneys as provided in subdivision (o), damages for personal injuries caused by an AIDS vaccine that is sold in or delivered in California, and administered or dispersed in California to the injured person except that no payment shall be made for any of the following: (1) Damages for personal injuries caused by the vaccine to the extent that they are attributable to the comparative negligence of the person making the claim. (2) Damages for personal injuries in any instance when the manufacturer has been found to be liable for the injuries in a court of law. (3) Damages for personal injuries due to a vaccination administered during a clinical trial. (d) An application for payment of damages for personal injuries shall be made on a form prescribed by the Department of General Services within one year of the date that the injury and its cause are discovered. This application may be required to be verified. Upon receipt, the Department of General Services may require the submission of additional information necessary to evaluate the claim. (e) (1) Within 45 days of the receipt of the application and the submission of any additional information, the Department of General Services shall do either of the following: (A) Allow the claim in whole or part. (B) Disallow the claim. (2) In those instances of unusual hardship to the victim, the board may grant an emergency award to the injured person to cover immediate needs upon agreement by the injured person to repay in the event of a final determination denying the claim. (3) If the claim is denied in whole or part, the victim may apply within 60 days of denial for a hearing. The hearing shall be held within 60 days of the request for a hearing unless the injured person requests a later hearing. (f) At the hearing, the injured person may be represented by counsel and may present relevant evidence as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 11513 of the Government Code. The Department of General Services may consider additional evidence presented by its staff. If the injured person declines to appear at the hearing, the Department of General Services may act solely upon the application, the staff report, and other evidence that appears on the record. (g) The Department of General Services may delegate the hearing of applications to hearing examiners. (h) The decision of the Department of General Services shall be in writing and shall be delivered or mailed to the injured person within 30 days of the hearing. Upon the request by the applicant within 30 days of delivery or mailing, the Department of General Services may reconsider its decision. (i) Judicial review of a decision shall be under Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, and the court shall exercise its independent judgment. A petition for review shall be filed as follows: (1) If no request for reconsideration is made, within 30 days of personal delivery or ma