California Health and Safety Code § 110585
Health and Safety Code
Any food is adulterated if any one of the following conditions exist: (a) If any valuable constituent has been in whole or in part omitted or abstracted therefrom. (b) If any substance has been substituted wholly or in part therefor. (c) If damage or inferiority has been concealed in any manner. (d) If any substance has been added thereto or mixed or packed therewith so as to increase its bulk or weight or reduce its quality or strength or make it appear better or of greater value than it is.