California Health and Safety Code § 108982
Health and Safety Code
For purposes of this chapter, the following terms have the following definitions: (a) “Cosmetic product” means an article for retail sale or professional use intended to be rubbed, poured, sprinkled, or sprayed on, introduced into, or otherwise applied to the human body for cleansing, beautifying, promoting attractiveness, or altering the appearance. (b) “Perfluoroalkyl and polyfluoroalkyl substances” or “PFAS” means a class of fluorinated organic chemicals containing at least one fully fluorinated carbon atom. (c) “Intentionally added PFAS” means either of the following: (1) PFAS chemicals that a manufacturer has intentionally added to a product and that have a functional or technical effect on the product. (2) PFAS chemicals that are intentional breakdown products of an added chemical. (d) “Product label” means a display of written, printed, or graphic matter upon a cosmetic product or upon its immediate container.