California Health and Safety Code § 103430
Health and Safety Code
(a) A petition for a court order to recognize a change in the petitioner’s gender and sex identifier as female, male, or nonbinary and to direct the issuance of new administrative documents to reflect those changes shall be accompanied by an affidavit from the petitioner and a certified copy of the court order changing the petitioner’s name, if applicable. The petitioner’s affidavit shall be accepted as conclusive proof of gender change if it contains substantially the following language: “I, (petitioner’s full name), hereby attest under penalty of perjury that the request for a change in gender to (female, male, or nonbinary) is to conform my legal gender to my gender identity and is not for any fraudulent purpose.” (b) (1) If the person whose gender is to be changed is under 18 years of age, the petition shall be signed either (A) by at least one of the minor’s parents, any guardian of the minor, or a person specified in subdivision (c); or (B) if both parents are deceased and there is no guardian of the minor, by either a near relative or friend of the minor. The affidavit pursuant to subdivision (a) may be signed by the minor. (2) If the person whose gender is to be changed requests in their petition the issuance of a new marriage license and certificate or confidential marriage license and certificate pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 103425, the petition shall be signed by the spouse who shares the marriage license and certificate or confidential marriage license and certificate that would be changed by granting the petition if the spouse is living and capable of signing the petition, or, if not signed by the spouse who shares the marriage license and certificate or confidential marriage license and certificate, and the spouse is living and capable, notice must be given to that nonsigning spouse as provided in subdivision (f). (3) If the person whose gender is to be changed requests in their petition the issuance of a new birth certificate for their adult child pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 103425, the petition shall be signed by the child whose birth certificate would be changed by granting the petition if the child is 18 years of age or older. A petition that requests a new birth certificate for an adult child pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 103425 that does not include the signature of the adult child shall not be granted with respect to the new birth certificate for that child if the child is living and capable of providing a signature. (4) If the person whose gender is to be changed requests in their petition the issuance of a new birth certificate for their minor child pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 103425, the petition need not include the signature of the petitioner’s child if the child is under 18 years of age. (c) A petition to recognize a change of the gender of a minor signed by a guardian appointed by the juvenile court or the probate court, by a court-appointed dependency attorney appointed as guardian ad litem pursuant to rules adopted under Section 326.5 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, or by an attorney for a minor who is alleged or adjudged to be a person described in Section 601 or 602 of the Welfare and Institutions Code shall be made in the court having jurisdiction over the minor. All petitions to recognize a change of the gender of a nonminor dependent may be made in the juvenile court. (d) (1) If the petition is signed by a guardian, the petition shall specify relevant information regarding the guardianship, the likelihood that the child will remain under the guardian’s care until the child reaches the age of majority, and information suggesting that the child will not likely be returned to the custody of the child’s parents. (2) Before granting a petition in accordance with this subdivision, the court shall first find that the ward is likely to remain in the guardian’s care until the age of majority and that the ward is not likely to be retu