California Health and Safety Code § 102425
Health and Safety Code
(a) The certificate of live birth shall contain those items necessary to establish the fact of the birth and shall contain only the following information: (1) Full name and sex of the child. (2) Date of birth, including month, day, hour, and year. (3) Place of birth. (4) Full name and date of birth of each parent, including month, day, and year, and the parental relationship of the parent to the child. (A) The full name of the mother shall be the birth name of the mother. (B) If the birth mother is one of the parents listed on the certificate of live birth, the birth mother’s name shall be placed on the second parent line. (C) If the parents are not married to each other, the name of the person identified by the woman giving birth as either the only possible genetic parent other than the woman giving birth or the intended parent of a child conceived through assisted reproduction shall not be listed on the birth certificate unless the woman who gave birth to the child and either the only possible genetic parent other than the woman who gave birth or the intended parent of a child conceived through assisted reproduction sign a voluntary declaration of parentage at the hospital before the birth certificate is submitted for registration. The birth certificate may be amended to add another parent’s name at a later date only if parentage for the child has been established by a judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction or by the filing of a voluntary declaration of parentage. (5) Multiple births and birth order of multiple births. (6) Signature, and relationship to the child, of a parent or other informant, and date signed. (7) Name, title, and mailing address of the attending physician and surgeon or principal attendant, signature, and certification of live birth by the attending physician and surgeon or principal attendant or certifier, date signed, and name and title of the certifier, if other than the attending physician and surgeon or principal attendant. (8) Date accepted for registration and signature of local registrar. (9) A state birth certificate number and local registration district and number. (10) A blank space for entry of the date of death with a caption reading “Date of Death.” (b) In addition to the items listed in subdivision (a), the certificate of live birth shall contain the following medical and social information, provided that the information is kept confidential pursuant to Sections 102430 and 102447 and is clearly labeled “Confidential Information for Public Health Use Only:” (1) Birth weight. (2) Pregnancy history. (3) Race and ethnicity of the mother and any other parent. (4) Residence address of the birth mother. (5) A blank space for entry of census tract for the birth mother’s address. (6) Date of first prenatal care visit, the number of prenatal care visits, and commencing January 1, 2007, the date of last prenatal care visit. (7) Date of last normal menses and, commencing January 1, 2007, an obstetric estimate of completed weeks of gestation at delivery. (8) Description of complications and procedures of pregnancy and concurrent illnesses, congenital malformation, and any complication or procedure of labor and delivery, including surgery, provided that this information is essential medical information and appears in total on the face of the certificate. (9) Commencing January 1, 2007, hearing screen results. (10) The occupations of the mother and father or parent and kind of business or industry. (11) Education level of the mother and father or parent. (12) Principal source of payment for prenatal care, which shall include the following: Medi-Cal, private insurance, self-pay, other sources, and any other categories determined by the State Department of Public Health. (13) Expected principal source of payment for delivery, which shall include the following: Medi-Cal, private insurance, self-pay, other sources, and any other categories determined by the State Department of Public Hea