California Government Code § 9359.1
Government Code
(a) The retirement allowance for a member all of whose credited service was rendered as a Member of the Senate or Assembly, except as provided in subdivision (d), is an annual amount equal to 5 percent of the compensation payable, at the time payments of the allowance fall due, to incumbent Members of the Senate or Assembly, multiplied by the number of years of service with which the member is credited at the time of his or her retirement, not to exceed 15 years. In no event shall any retirement allowance payable under this chapter to a member exceed the compensation payable to Members of the Legislature at the time the payment of the allowance is made, except that the retirement allowance of a member who is credited with more than 15 years shall be increased by an amount equal to 3 percent of the compensation payable, at the time payment of the allowance falls due, to incumbent Members of the Senate or Assembly for each year or fraction of a year in excess of 15 years. (b) The retirement allowance for a member all of whose credited service was rendered as the Insurance Commissioner or as an elective officer of the state whose office is provided for by the Constitution other than a judge or a Member of the Senate or Assembly is the sum of (1) an annual amount equal to 5 percent of the highest compensation received by the officer while serving in that office, multiplied by the number of years of service with which the member is credited at the time of his or her retirement, not to exceed 8 years, plus, if the member is credited with 24 or more years of service, (2) 1 2 3 percent of the compensation to which the 5-percent rate is applicable under subparagraph (1) for his or her first 8 years of credited service, multiplied by the number of years of service in excess of 8 years with which the member is credited at the time of his or her retirement, not to exceed 12 years of credited service in excess of the 8 years of service referred to in subparagraph (1). (c) The retirement allowance for a member part of whose credited service was rendered as a Member of the Senate or Assembly and part of whose credited service was rendered as the Insurance Commissioner or as an elective officer of the state whose office is provided for by the Constitution, other than a judge or a Member of the Senate or Assembly, is the sum of (1) an annual amount equal to 5 percent of all the compensation, at the time payment of the allowance falls due, to the officer holding the highest salaried office that the member held at any time during his or her service prior to retirement, multiplied by the number of years of service with which the member is credited at the time of his or her retirement, not to exceed 8 years, plus, if the member is credited with 24 or more years of service, (2) 1 2 3 percent of the compensation to which the 5-percent rate is applicable under subparagraph (1) for his or her first 8 years of credited service, multiplied by the number of years of service rendered as the Insurance Commissioner or as an elective officer of the state whose office is provided for by the Constitution, other than a judge or a Member of the Senate or Assembly, with which the member is credited at the time of his or her retirement, not to exceed 12 years of that credited service in excess of the 8 years referred to in subparagraph (1). If, however, the member would be entitled to receive a greater allowance under subdivision (a), (b), or (d) if all of his or her credited service had been rendered as a Member of the Senate or Assembly or as the Insurance Commissioner or as an elective officer of the state whose office is provided for by the Constitution other than a judge or a Member of the Senate or Assembly, then all of his or her credited service shall be deemed to have been rendered as a Member of the Senate or Assembly or as an elective officer, and he or she shall receive a retirement allowance computed under subdivision (a), (b), or (d), whichever is gr