California Government Code § 905.2
Government Code
(a) This section shall apply to claims against the state filed with the Department of General Services except as provided in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (b). (b) There shall be presented in accordance with this chapter and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 910) all claims for money or damages against the state: (1) For which no appropriation has been made or for which no fund is available but the settlement of which has been provided for by statute or constitutional provision. (2) (A) For which the appropriation made or fund designated is exhausted. (B) Claims for reissuance of stale, dated, or replacement warrants shall be filed with the state entity that originally issued the warrant and, if allowed, shall be paid from the issuing entity’s current appropriation or from any funds that are otherwise legally available to the entity to be used for that purpose. If an issuing entity determines that it is unable to issue a replacement warrant from its current appropriation or from any funds that are otherwise legally available to the entity to be used for that purpose, that entity may submit a request to include a claim for reimbursement of that warrant in a claims bill referenced in Section 14659.10 pursuant to a process prescribed by the Department of General Services. (3) For money or damages on express contract, or for an injury for which the state is liable. (4) For which settlement is not otherwise provided for by statute or constitutional provision. (c) Claimants shall pay a filing fee of twenty-five dollars ($25), except as provided in paragraphs (1) and (2), for filing a claim described in subdivision (b), except for claims for reissuance of stale, dated, or replacement warrants as described in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (b). This fee shall be deposited into the Service Revolving Fund and shall only be available for the support of the Department of General Services upon appropriation by the Legislature. (1) The fee shall not apply to the following persons: (A) Persons who are receiving benefits pursuant to the Supplemental Security Income (SSI) and State Supplementary Payment (SSP) programs (Article 5 (commencing with Section 12200) of Chapter 3 of Part 3 of Division 9 of the Welfare and Institutions Code), the California Work Opportunity and Responsibility to Kids Act (CalWORKs) program (Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11200) of Part 3 of Division 9 of the Welfare and Institutions Code), the federal Supplemental Nutrition Assistance Program (SNAP; 7 U.S.C. Sec. 2011 et seq.), or Section 17000 of the Welfare and Institutions Code. (B) Persons whose monthly income is 125 percent or less of the current monthly poverty line annually established by the United States Department of Health and Human Services. (C) Persons who are sentenced to imprisonment in a state prison or confined in a county jail, or who are residents in a state institution and, within 90 days prior to the date the claim is filed, have a balance of one hundred dollars ($100) or less credited to the inmate’s or resident’s trust account. A certified copy of the statement of the account shall be submitted. (2) (A) For a person whose monthly income is less than one hundred dollars ($100) above the income of a person whose monthly income is 125 percent of the current monthly poverty line annually established by the United States Department of Health and Human Services, the fee assessed shall be 25 percent of the difference between their income and 125 percent of the current monthly poverty line. (B) For a person who is sentenced to imprisonment in a state prison or confined in a county jail, or who is a resident in a state institution and, within 90 days prior to the date the claim is filed, has a balance greater than one hundred dollars ($100) and less than two hundred dollars ($200), the fee assessed shall be 25 percent of the difference between the inmate’s or resident’s balance and one hundred dollars (