California Government Code § 76104.6
Government Code
(a) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, for the purpose of implementing the DNA Fingerprint, Unsolved Crime and Innocence Protection Act (Proposition 69), as approved by the voters at the November 2, 2004, statewide general election, there shall be levied an additional penalty of one dollar ($1) for every ten dollars ($10), or part of ten dollars ($10), in each county upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal offenses, including all offenses involving a violation of the Vehicle Code or a local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code. (2) The penalty imposed by this section shall be collected together with and in the same manner as the amounts established by Section 1464 of the Penal Code. The moneys shall be taken from fines and forfeitures deposited with the county treasurer prior to any division pursuant to Section 1463 of the Penal Code. The board of supervisors shall establish in the county treasury a DNA Identification Fund into which shall be deposited the moneys collected pursuant to this section. The moneys of the fund shall be allocated pursuant to subdivision (b). (3) The additional penalty does not apply to the following: (A) A restitution fine. (B) A penalty authorized by Section 1464 of the Penal Code or this chapter. (C) A parking offense subject to Article 3 (commencing with Section 40200) of Chapter 1 of Division 17 of the Vehicle Code. (D) The state surcharge authorized by Section 1465.7 of the Penal Code. (b) (1) The fund moneys described in subdivision (a), together with any interest earned thereon, shall be held by the county treasurer separate from any funds subject to transfer or division pursuant to Section 1463 of the Penal Code. Deposits to the fund may continue through January 1, 2028, or longer if and as necessary to make payments upon any lease or leaseback arrangement utilized to finance any of the projects specified therein. (2) On the last day of each calendar quarter of the year specified in this subdivision, the county treasurer shall transfer fund moneys in the county’s DNA Identification Fund to the Controller for credit to the state’s DNA Identification Fund, which is hereby established in the State Treasury, as follows: (A) In the first two calendar years following the effective date of this section, 70 percent of the amounts collected, including interest earned thereon. (B) In the third calendar year following the effective date of this section, 50 percent of the amounts collected, including interest earned thereon. (C) In the fourth calendar year following the effective date of this section and in each calendar year thereafter, 25 percent of the amounts collected, including interest earned thereon. (3) Funds remaining in the county’s DNA Identification Fund shall be used only for the following purposes: (A) To reimburse local sheriff or other law enforcement agencies for the collection of DNA specimens, samples, and print impressions pursuant to this chapter. (B) For expenditures and administrative costs made or incurred to comply with the requirements of paragraph (5) of subdivision (b) of Section 298 of the Penal Code, including the procurement of equipment and software integral to confirming that a person qualifies for entry into the Department of Justice DNA and Forensic Identification Database and Data Bank Program. (C) To reimburse local sheriff, police, district attorney, and regional state crime laboratories for expenditures and administrative costs made or incurred in connection with the processing, analysis, tracking, and storage of DNA crime scene samples from cases in which DNA evidence would be useful in identifying or prosecuting suspects, including the procurement of equipment and software for the processing, analysis, tracking, and storage of DNA crime scene samples from unsolved cases. (D) (i) If authorized by a resolution of the board of supervisors, and after the distributions provided in subp