California Government Code § 70391
Government Code
The Judicial Council, as the policymaking body for the judicial branch, shall have the following responsibilities and authorities with regard to court facilities, in addition to any other responsibilities or authorities established by law: (a) Exercise full responsibility, jurisdiction, control, and authority as an owner would have over trial court facilities the title of which is held by the state, including, but not limited to, the acquisition and development of facilities. (b) Exercise the full range of policymaking authority over trial court facilities, including, but not limited to, planning, construction, acquisition, and operation, to the extent not expressly otherwise limited by law. (c) Dispose of surplus court facilities following the transfer of responsibility under Article 3 (commencing with Section 70321), subject to all of the following: (1) If the property was a court facility previously the responsibility of the county, the Judicial Council shall comply with the requirements of Section 11011, and as follows, except that, notwithstanding any other provision of law, the proportion of the net proceeds that represents the proportion of other state funds used on the property other than for operation and maintenance shall be returned to the fund from which it came and the remainder of the proceeds shall be deposited in the State Court Facilities Construction Fund. (2) The Judicial Council shall consult with the county concerning the disposition of the facility. Notwithstanding any other law, including Section 11011, when requested by the transferring county, a surplus facility shall be offered to that county at fair market value prior to being offered to another state agency or local government agency. (3) The Judicial Council shall consider whether the potential new or planned use of the facility: (A) Is compatible with the use of other adjacent public buildings. (B) Unreasonably departs from the historic or local character of the surrounding property or local community. (C) Has a negative impact on the local community. (D) Unreasonably interferes with other governmental agencies that use or are located in or adjacent to the building containing the court facility. (E) Is of sufficient benefit to outweigh the public good in maintaining it as a court facility or building. (4) All funds received for disposal of surplus court facilities shall be deposited by the Judicial Council in the State Court Facilities Construction Fund. (5) If the facility was acquired, rehabilitated, or constructed, in whole or in part, with moneys in the State Court Facilities Construction Fund that were deposited in that fund from the state fund, any funds received for disposal of that facility shall be apportioned to the state fund and the State Court Facilities Construction Fund in the same proportion that the original cost of the building was paid from the state fund and other sources of the State Court Facilities Construction Fund. (6) Submission of a plan to the Legislature for the disposition of court facilities transferred to the state, prior to, or as part of, any budget submission to fund a new courthouse that will replace the existing court facilities transferred to the state. (d) Conduct audits of all of the following: (1) The collection of fees by the local courts. (2) The moneys in local courthouse construction funds established pursuant to Section 76100. (3) The collection of moneys to be transmitted to the Controller for deposit in the State Court Facilities Construction Fund, established in Section 70371. (e) Establish policies, procedures, and guidelines for ensuring that the courts have adequate and sufficient facilities, including, but not limited to, facilities planning, acquisition, construction, design, operation, and maintenance. (f) Establish and consult with local project advisory groups on the construction of new trial court facilities, including the trial court, the county, the local sheriff, state agencies, bar grou