California Government Code § 66499.35
Government Code
(a) Any person owning real property or a vendee of that person pursuant to a contract of sale of the real property may request, and a local agency shall determine, whether the real property complies with the provisions of this division and of local ordinances enacted pursuant to this division. If a local agency determines that the real property complies, the city or the county shall cause a certificate of compliance to be filed for record with the recorder of the county in which the real property is located. The certificate of compliance shall identify the real property and shall state that the division of the real property complies with applicable provisions of this division and of local ordinances enacted pursuant to this division. The local agency may impose a reasonable fee to cover the cost of issuing and recording the certificate of compliance. (b) If a local agency determines that the real property does not comply with the provisions of this division or of local ordinances enacted pursuant to this division, it shall issue a conditional certificate of compliance. A local agency may, as a condition to granting a conditional certificate of compliance, impose any conditions that would have been applicable to the division of the property at the time the applicant acquired his or her interest therein, and that had been established at that time by this division or local ordinance enacted pursuant to this division, except that where the applicant was the owner of record at the time of the initial violation of the provisions of this division or of the local ordinances who by a grant of the real property created a parcel or parcels in violation of this division or local ordinances enacted pursuant to this division, and the person is the current owner of record of one or more of the parcels which were created as a result of the grant in violation of this division or those local ordinances, then the local agency may impose any conditions that would be applicable to a current division of the property. Upon making the determination and establishing the conditions, the city or county shall cause a conditional certificate of compliance to be filed for record with the recorder of the county in which the real property is located. The certificate shall serve as notice to the property owner or vendee who has applied for the certificate pursuant to this section, a grantee of the property owner, or any subsequent transferee or assignee of the property that the fulfillment and implementation of these conditions shall be required prior to subsequent issuance of a permit or other grant of approval for development of the property. Compliance with these conditions shall not be required until the time that a permit or other grant of approval for development of the property is issued by the local agency. (c) A certificate of compliance shall be issued for any real property that has been approved for development pursuant to Section 66499.34. (d) A recorded final map, parcel map, official map, or an approved certificate of exception shall constitute a certificate of compliance with respect to the parcels of real property described therein. (e) An official map prepared pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 66499.52 shall constitute a certificate of compliance with respect to the parcels of real property described therein and may be filed for record, whether or not the parcels are contiguous, so long as the parcels are within the same section or, with the approval of the city engineer or county surveyor, within contiguous sections of land. (f) (1) Each certificate of compliance or conditional certificate of compliance shall include information the local agency deems necessary, including, but not limited to, all of the following: (A) Name or names of owners of the parcel. (B) Assessor parcel number or numbers of the parcel. (C) The number of parcels for which the certificate of compliance or conditional certificate of compliance is being issued and rec