California Government Code § 66428.1
Government Code
(a) When at least two-thirds of the owners of mobilehomes or floating homes who are tenants in the mobilehome park or floating home marina sign a petition indicating their intent to purchase the mobilehome park or the floating home marina for purposes of converting it to resident ownership, and a field survey is performed, the requirement for a parcel map or a tentative and final map shall be waived unless any of the following conditions exists: (1) There are design or improvement requirements necessitated by significant health or safety concerns. (2) The local agency determines that there is an exterior boundary discrepancy that requires recordation of a new parcel or tentative and final map. (3) The existing parcels that exist prior to the proposed conversion were not created by a recorded parcel or final map. (4) The conversion would result in the creation of more condominium units or interests than the number of tenant lots, spaces, or floating home berths that exist prior to conversion. (b) The petition signed by owners of mobilehomes in a mobilehome park proposed for conversion to resident ownership pursuant to subdivision (a) shall read as follows: MOBILEHOME PARK PETITION AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT SIGNING THIS PETITION INDICATES YOUR SUPPORT FOR CONVERSION OF THIS MOBILEHOME PARK TO RESIDENT OWNERSHIP. THIS DISCLOSURE STATEMENT CONCERNS THE REAL PROPERTY SITUATED IN THE CITY OF ____, COUNTY OF ____, STATE OF CALIFORNIA, DESCRIBED AS ____. THE TOTAL COST FOR CONVERSION AND PURCHASE OF THE PARK IS $____ TO $____, EXCLUDING FINANCING COSTS. THE TOTAL COST TO YOU FOR CONVERSION AND PURCHASE OF YOUR OWNERSHIP INTEREST IS $____ TO $____, EXCLUDING FINANCING COSTS. IF TWO-THIRDS OF THE RESIDENTS IN THIS PARK SIGN THIS PETITION INDICATING THEIR INTENT TO PURCHASE THE MOBILEHOME PARK FOR PURPOSES OF CONVERTING IT TO RESIDENT OWNERSHIP, THEN THE REQUIREMENTS FOR A NEW PARCEL, OR TENTATIVE AND FINAL SUBDIVISION MAP IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE SUBDIVISION MAP ACT MUST BE WAIVED, WITH CERTAIN VERY LIMITED EXCEPTIONS. WAIVING THESE PROVISIONS OF LAW ELIMINATES NUMEROUS PROTECTIONS THAT ARE AVAILABLE TO YOU. Buyer, unit #, date Petitioner, date (c) The petition signed by owners of floating homes in a floating home marina proposed for conversion to resident ownership pursuant to subdivision (a) shall read as follows: FLOATING HOME MARINA PETITION AND DISCLOSURE STATEMENT SIGNING THIS PETITION INDICATES YOUR SUPPORT FOR CONVERSION OF THIS FLOATING HOME MARINA TO RESIDENT OWNERSHIP. THIS DISCLOSURE STATEMENT CONCERNS THE REAL PROPERTY SITUATED IN THE CITY OF ____, COUNTY OF ____, STATE OF CALIFORNIA, DESCRIBED AS ____. THE TOTAL COST FOR CONVERSION AND PURCHASE OF THE PARK IS $____ TO $____, EXCLUDING FINANCING COSTS. THE TOTAL COST TO YOU FOR CONVERSION AND PURCHASE OF YOUR OWNERSHIP INTEREST IS $____ TO $____, EXCLUDING FINANCING COSTS. IF TWO-THIRDS OF THE RESIDENTS IN THIS MARINA SIGN THIS PETITION INDICATING THEIR INTENT TO PURCHASE THE FLOATING HOME MARINA FOR PURPOSES OF CONVERTING IT TO RESIDENT OWNERSHIP, THEN THE REQUIREMENTS FOR A NEW PARCEL, OR TENTATIVE AND FINAL SUBDIVISION MAP IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE SUBDIVISION MAP ACT MUST BE WAIVED, WITH CERTAIN VERY LIMITED EXCEPTIONS. WAIVING THESE PROVISIONS OF LAW ELIMINATES NUMEROUS PROTECTIONS THAT ARE AVAILABLE TO YOU. Buyer, unit #, date Petitioner, date (d) The local agency shall provide an application for waiver pursuant to this section. After the waiver application is deemed complete pursuant to Section 65943, the local agency shall approve or deny the application within 50 days. The applicant shall have the right to appeal that decision to the governing body of the local agency. (e) If a tentative or parcel map is required, the local agency shall not impose any offsite design or improvement requirements unless these are necessary to mitigate an existing health or safety condition. No other dedications, improvements, or in-lieu fees shall be required by the local agency. In no case