California Government Code § 66412
Government Code
This division shall be inapplicable to any of the following: (a) The financing or leasing of apartments, offices, stores, or similar space within apartment buildings, industrial buildings, commercial buildings, mobilehome parks, or trailer parks. (b) Mineral, oil, or gas leases. (c) Land dedicated for cemetery purposes under the Health and Safety Code. (d) A lot line adjustment between four or fewer existing adjoining parcels, where the land taken from one parcel is added to an adjoining parcel, and where a greater number of parcels than originally existed is not thereby created, if the lot line adjustment is approved by the local agency, or advisory agency. A local agency or advisory agency shall limit its review and approval to a determination of whether or not the parcels resulting from the lot line adjustment will conform to the local general plan, any applicable specific plan, any applicable coastal plan, and zoning and building ordinances. An advisory agency or local agency shall not impose conditions or exactions on its approval of a lot line adjustment except to conform to the local general plan, any applicable specific plan, any applicable coastal plan, and zoning and building ordinances, to require the prepayment of real property taxes prior to the approval of the lot line adjustment, or to facilitate the relocation of existing utilities, infrastructure, or easements. No tentative map, parcel map, or final map shall be required as a condition to the approval of a lot line adjustment. The lot line adjustment shall be reflected in a deed, which shall be recorded. No record of survey shall be required for a lot line adjustment unless required by Section 8762 of the Business and Professions Code. A local agency shall approve or disapprove a lot line adjustment pursuant to the Permit Streamlining Act (Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 65920) of Division 1). (e) Boundary line or exchange agreements to which the State Lands Commission or a local agency holding a trust grant of tide and submerged lands is a party. (f) Any separate assessment under Section 2188.7 of the Revenue and Taxation Code. (g) The conversion of a community apartment project, as defined in Section 4105 of the Civil Code, to a condominium, as defined in Section 783 of the Civil Code, but only if all of the following requirements are met: (1) The property was subdivided before January 1, 1982, as evidenced by a recorded deed creating the community apartment project. (2) Subject to compliance with Sections 4290 and 4295 of the Civil Code, all conveyances and other documents necessary to effectuate the conversion shall be executed by the required number of owners in the project as specified in the bylaws or other organizational documents. If the bylaws or other organizational documents do not expressly specify the number of owners necessary to execute the conveyances and other documents, a majority of owners in the project shall be required to execute the conveyances or other documents. Conveyances and other documents executed under the foregoing provisions shall be binding upon and affect the interests of all parties in the project. (3) If subdivision, as defined in Section 66424, of the property occurred after January 1, 1964, both of the following requirements are met: (A) A final or parcel map of that subdivision was approved by the local agency and recorded, with all of the conditions of that map remaining in effect after the conversion. (B) No more than 49 percent of the units in the project were owned by any one person as defined in Section 17, including an incorporator or director of the community apartment project, on January 1, 1982. (4) The local agency certifies that the above requirements were satisfied if the local agency, by ordinance, provides for that certification. (h) The conversion of a stock cooperative, as defined in Section 4190 or 6566 of the Civil Code, to a condominium, as defined in Section 783 of the Civil Code, but only if al