California Government Code § 65941.1
Government Code
(a) An applicant for a housing development project, as defined in paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 65905.5, shall be deemed to have submitted a preliminary application upon providing all of the following information about the proposed project to the city, county, or city and county from which approval for the project is being sought and upon payment of the permit processing fee: (1) The specific location, including parcel numbers, a legal description, and site address, if applicable. (2) The existing uses on the project site and identification of major physical alterations to the property on which the project is to be located. (3) A site plan showing the location on the property, elevations showing design, color, and material, and the massing, height, and approximate square footage, of each building that is to be occupied. (4) The proposed land uses by number of units and square feet of residential and nonresidential development using the categories in the applicable zoning ordinance. (5) The proposed number of parking spaces. (6) Any proposed point sources of air or water pollutants. (7) Any species of special concern known to occur on the property. (8) Whether a portion of the property is located within any of the following: (A) A very high fire hazard severity zone, as determined by the Department of Forestry and Fire Protection pursuant to Section 51178. (B) Wetlands, as defined in the United States Fish and Wildlife Service Manual, Part 660 FW 2 (June 21, 1993). (C) A hazardous waste site that is listed pursuant to Section 65962.5 or a hazardous waste site designated by the Department of Toxic Substances Control pursuant to Article 5 (commencing with Section 78760) of Chapter 4 of Part 2 of Division 45 of the Health and Safety Code. (D) A special flood hazard area subject to inundation by the 1 percent annual chance flood (100-year flood) as determined by the Federal Emergency Management Agency in any official maps published by the Federal Emergency Management Agency. (E) A delineated earthquake fault zone as determined by the State Geologist in any official maps published by the State Geologist, unless the development complies with applicable seismic protection building code standards adopted by the California Building Standards Commission under the California Building Standards Law (Part 2.5 (commencing with Section 18901) of Division 13 of the Health and Safety Code), and by any local building department under Chapter 12.2 (commencing with Section 8875) of Division 1 of Title 2. (F) A stream or other resource that may be subject to a streambed alteration agreement pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 1600) of Division 2 of the Fish and Game Code. (9) Any historic or cultural resources known to exist on the property. (10) The number of proposed below market rate units and their affordability levels. (11) The number of bonus units and any incentives, concessions, waivers, or parking reductions requested pursuant to Section 65915. (12) Whether any approvals under the Subdivision Map Act, including, but not limited to, a parcel map, a tentative map, or a condominium map, are being requested. (13) The applicant’s contact information and, if the applicant does not own the property, consent from the property owner to submit the application. (14) For a housing development project proposed to be located within the coastal zone, whether any portion of the property contains any of the following: (A) Wetlands, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 13577 of Title 14 of the California Code of Regulations. (B) Environmentally sensitive habitat areas, as defined in Section 30240 of the Public Resources Code. (C) A tsunami run-up zone. (D) Use of the site for public access to or along the coast. (15) The number of existing residential units on the project site that will be demolished and whether each existing unit is occupied or unoccupied. (16) A site map showing a stream or other resource that may be subject