California Government Code § 6547
Government Code
The power of the entity to issue revenue bonds is additional to the powers common to the parties to the joint powers agreement, but shall not be exercised until authorized by the parties to that agreement. However, in the case of the issuance of revenue bonds by a fair and exhibition authority this authorization shall not be required. In the case of the issuance of revenue bonds by an entity created pursuant to this chapter to construct bridges and major thoroughfares, as referred to in Section 66484.3, the power of the entity to issue revenue bonds shall be exercised by a resolution adopted by a majority vote of the governing body of the entity during a regular meeting held pursuant to Section 54954. However, no member of the entity may vote on the question of bond issuance unless the member has been authorized to vote on that particular question by previous resolution of the public agency the member represents. In the case of the issuance of revenue bonds by an entity created pursuant to this chapter to carry out a consolidated transportation corridor project, as referred to in Section 6546.13, the power of the entity to issue revenue bonds shall be exercised by a resolution adopted by a majority vote of the governing body of the entity. In the case of a project for the generation or transmission of electric energy or a project for the disposal, treatment, or conversion to energy and reusable materials of solid waste, or a project for an intermodal container transfer facility, or a project for the construction of bridges and major thoroughfares pursuant to Section 66484.3, this power shall include the power to issue notes for the purpose of financing studies, the acquisition of options, permits, and other preliminary costs to be incurred prior to the undertaking of the construction or acquisition of a project, and for the purpose of providing temporary financing of costs of construction or acquisition of a project. These notes may be issued at public or private sale, and may be renewed from time to time, and the principal and interest with respect thereto may be made payable from the revenues of the entity unless paid from the proceeds of revenue bonds. Every local agency shall make any authorization, as permitted under the first sentence of this section, by ordinance, unless otherwise prescribed in this section. Except as provided in this section, the ordinance shall describe in general terms the project, or projects, to be funded by the revenue bonds, the maximum amount of the bonds proposed to be issued, and the anticipated sources of revenue to redeem the bonds. In the case of a project for the generation or transmission of electric energy or a project for the disposal, treatment, or conversion to energy and reusable materials of solid waste, or a project for an intermodal container transfer facility, or a project for the construction of bridges and major thoroughfares pursuant to Section 66484.3, the ordinance shall describe in general terms the project or the studies or other preliminary costs therefor to be funded by the revenue bonds or notes, the estimate of the maximum amount of bonds to be issued for the project or the studies or other preliminary costs, and the anticipated sources of revenue or other funds to pay the principal of and interest on the bonds or notes. In the case of a project for a consolidated transportation corridor pursuant to Section 6546.13, the authorizing resolution shall describe in general terms, the project or projects to be funded by the revenue bonds, the maximum amount of bonds proposed to be issued for the project or projects, and the anticipated sources of revenue or other funds to pay the principal of and interest on the bonds. However, the statement of the estimated maximum amount of the bonds or notes shall not be deemed to prevent the authorization by the ordinance of the issuance of bonds or notes by the entity in amounts that may exceed the estimate without further authorization