California Government Code § 56886
Government Code
Any change of organization or reorganization may provide for, or be made subject to one or more of, the following terms and conditions. If a change of organization or reorganization is made subject to one or more of the following terms and conditions in the commission’s resolution making determinations, the terms and conditions imposed shall prevail in the event of a conflict between a specific term and condition authorized pursuant to this section and any of the general provisions of Part 5 (commencing with Section 57300). However, none of the following terms and conditions shall directly regulate land use, property development, or subdivision requirements: (a) The payment of a fixed or determinable amount of money, either as a lump sum or in installments, for the acquisition, transfer, use, or right of use of all or any part of the existing property, real or personal, of any city, county, or district. (b) The levying or fixing and the collection of any of the following, for the purpose of providing for any payment required pursuant to subdivision (a): (1) Special, extraordinary, or additional taxes or assessments. (2) Special, extraordinary, or additional service charges, rentals, or rates. (3) Both taxes or assessments and service charges, rentals, or rates. (c) The imposition, exemption, transfer, division, or apportionment, as among any affected cities, affected counties, affected districts, and affected territory of liability for payment of all or any part of principal, interest, and any other amounts which shall become due on account of all or any part of any outstanding or then authorized but thereafter issued bonds, including revenue bonds, or other contracts or obligations of any city, county, district, or any improvement district within a local agency, and the levying or fixing and the collection of any (1) taxes or assessments, or (2) service charges, rentals, or rates, or (3) both taxes or assessments and service charges, rentals, or rates, in the same manner as provided in the original authorization of the bonds and in the amount necessary to provide for that payment. (d) If, as a result of any term or condition made pursuant to subdivision (c), the liability of any affected city, affected county, or affected district for payment of the principal of any bonded indebtedness is increased or decreased, the term and condition may specify the amount, if any, of that increase or decrease which shall be included in, or excluded from, the outstanding bonded indebtedness of that entity for the purpose of the application of any statute or charter provision imposing a limitation upon the principal amount of outstanding bonded indebtedness of the entity. (e) The formation of a new improvement district or districts or the annexation or detachment of territory to, or from, any existing improvement district or districts. (f) The incurring of new indebtedness or liability by, or on behalf of, all or any part of any local agency, including territory being annexed to any local agency, or of any existing or proposed new improvement district within that local agency. The new indebtedness may be the obligation solely of territory to be annexed if the local agency has the authority to establish zones for incurring indebtedness. The indebtedness or liability shall be incurred substantially in accordance with the laws otherwise applicable to the local agency. (g) The issuance and sale of any bonds, including authorized but unissued bonds of a local agency, either by that local agency or by a local agency designated as the successor to any local agency which is extinguished as a result of any change of organization or reorganization. (h) The acquisition, improvement, disposition, sale, transfer, or division of any property, real or personal. (i) The disposition, transfer, or division of any moneys or funds, including cash on hand and moneys due but uncollected, and any other obligations. (j) The fixing and establishment of priorities o